Index
 
ADM 175 3 Establishment Books detailing Riding Officer and Mounted Guard 1817-1833


Page No Station Port Notes ID
178 Penmorva Beaumaris Riding Officer 1st Class Solomon Jones 78
179 Cemaes Beaumaris Riding Officer 2nd Class Wm Painter 79
179 Amlwch Beaumaris Riding Officer 2nd Class Zachy Painter ; closed 12 Mar 1823 ? 80
179 Landulas Beaumaris Riding Officer 2nd Class Jno Hughes ; closed 12 Mar 1823 ? Superannuated 81
180 Wallazey Liverpool Riding Officer 1st Class Wm Deane 82
181 Stanwix Carlisle Riding Officer Wm Dixon 83
181 Florence Pt Carlisle Riding Officer Walter Wilson 84
181 Skinburness Carlisle Riding Officer Jerh Smith D 6 Apr 1823 Superannuated 85
182 Rockcliffe Carlisle Riding Officer Marme Allison 86
182 Bambrough Bewick Riding Officer 1st Class John English 87
182 Embleton Bewick Riding Officer 2nd Class Thos Newton 88
183 Hauxley / Hawxley Newcastle-upon-Tyne Riding Officer 2nd Class Thos Dyball 89
183 Druridge Newcastle-upon-Tyne Riding Officer 2nd Class Thos Atkinson 90
183 Eastington Whitby Riding Officer 1st Class Jas Simpson 91
184 Marske Stockton Riding Officer 2nd Class Geo Peck ; resigned 92
184 Staithes Whitby Riding Officer 2nd Class Dr Packham 93
184 Cloughton Whitby Riding Officer 2nd Class ?? Reynolds 94
185 Filey Scarborough Riding Officer 2nd Class Jno Goodenough 95
185 Skipsea Bridlington Riding Officer 1st Class Thos Agars 96
185 Aldborough Bridlington Riding Officer 2nd Class Thos Hodgson 97
186 Skegness Boston Riding Officer 2nd Class Thos Drayson 98
186 Salfleet Boston Riding Officer 2nd Class Benjn Marshall 99
186 Anderby Boston Riding Officer 2nd Class Paul Bennett 100
187 Wrangle Boston Riding Officer Edwd Perrin 101
187 Butterwick Boston Riding Officer 1st Class Thos Borkwood 102
187 Thornham Lynn Riding Officer 1st Class John Burn 103
188 Stiffkey Wells Riding Officer 2nd Class T.B. Sampson 104
188 Overstrand Clay Riding Officer 2nd Class John Reynolds 105
188 Cromer Clay ditto 106
188 Bacton Clay Riding Officer 2nd Class Geo Linom 107
188 Burnham Wells ditto 108
186 Sutton Boston Riding Officer 2nd Class Paul Bennett 109
185 Scarborough Scarborough Riding Officer 2nd Class Jno Goodenough 110
189 Caistor North Yarmouth Riding Officer 2nd Class Wm Waite 111
189 North Yarmouth North Yarmouth ditto 112
189 Corton North Yarmouth Riding Officer 2nd Class E.M. Hindes 113
189 Skipsea Bridlington ditto 114
189 Dunwich deleted and unreadable Riding Officer 2nd Class Edw Huntrod 115
189 Chapel Boston ditto 116
190 Thorpe Aldborough Riding Officer 2nd Class John Salmon 117
190 Hollesley Woodbridge Riding Officer 2nd Class Andw Frazer 118
190 Walton Woodbridge Riding Officer 1st Class John Linstead 119
190 Aldborough Aldborough ditto 120
191 Great Oakley Harwich Riding Officer 2nd Class R.P. Beeton 121
191 Handfleet Harwich ditto 122
191 St Osyth Colchester Riding Officer 1st Class Geo Heard 123
191 Mablethorpe Boston ditto 124
191 Mersey / Mersea Island Colchester Riding Officer 2nd Class Robt Stanes 125
191 Chapel Boston ditto 126
192 Peldon Colchester Riding Officer 2nd Class Jas Peacock 127
192 Tolleshunt Darcy Colchester Riding Officer 1st Class Danl Blythe 128
192 Saltfleet Boston ditto 129
192 Southminster Maldon Riding Officer 1st Class Wm Pond 130
192 Sutton Boston ditto 131
193 Latchington Maldon Riding Officer 2nd Class Chas Burney 132
193 Mersea Colchester ditto 133
193 Prittlewell Maldon Riding Officer 1st Class Wm Spraggs 134
193 Shoeburyness Maldon ditto 135
193 Corringham Maldon Riding Officer 2nd Class George Poynter 136
194 Theddlethorpe Boston Riding Officer 2nd Class Chas Davis 137
194 Sunderland - Riding Officer George Burns 138
195 Newton District late Embleton District Bridlington Mounted Guard : Thos Newton, Newton station ; Robt Atkinson, Kinmouth ? station ; E.M. Hindes, Spittal station 139
196 Sunderland District - Mounted Guard : &c 140
197 Whitby District - Mounted Guard : &c 141
198 Bridlington District - Mounted Guard : &c 142
199 Grimsby District, late Theddlethorpe District - Mounted Guard : &c 143
200 Burnham District (amended but unreadable) - Mounted Guard : &c 144
201 Mundesley District, late Southrepps District - Mounted Guard : &c 145
202 North Yarmouth District - Mounted Guard : &c 146
203 Aldborough District - Mounted Guard : &c 147
204 Harwich District - Mounted Guard : &c 148
205 Mersea District - Mounted Guard : &c 149
206 Southend District - Mounted Guard : &c 150
207 Carlisle District deleted - Mounted Guard : 151
208 Bangor District - Mounted Guard : &c 152

^ back to top ^