Index
 
An Index of Preventive Stations (Coast Guard) for ADM 175 15 Establishment Books - Ireland - 1820 - 1823

Having recently traced a Coast Guard who transferred to a shore station on the West Coast of Ireland from a Revenue Cruiser, and then transferred to other stations over the next few years, I found I waisted a lot of time looking for the Preventive Stations, future Coastguard Stations, so the idea here is to create an Index of the Preventive Stations in Ireland as detailed in the ADM 175 15 Establishment Books - Ireland - 1820 - 1823. Similar indices for 175 13 and 14 can be found from the index, and from these indices it should hopefully be easier to find the various stations as they seemed to change or move many of them during the first few years of the Preventive / Coastguard Service as it evolved.



ID Page No Station Port District Notes
1 1 Tourmore Baltimore Skull -
2 2 Dunmanus Baltimore Skull -
3 3 Long Island Baltimore Skull -
4 4 Cape Clear Baltimore Skull -
5 5 Sherkin Baltimore Skull -
6 6 Barlogue Baltimore Skull -
7 7 Baltimore (late Toe Head) Baltimore Skull Station name changed from Toe Head 10 Oct 1823
8 8 Glandore Baltimore Galley Head (late Skull) District changed from Skull to Galley Head 5 Jan, 1823
9 9 - - - -
10 10 Milk Cove Baltimore Galley Head -
11 11 Dirk Cove Kinsale Galley Head -
12 12 Dunny Cove Kinsale Galley Head -
13 13 Ring Kinsale Galley Head -
14 14 Seven Heads Kinsale Galley Head -
15 15 Courtmasherry Kinsale Galley Head -
16 16 Renown Cutter Kinsale Kinsale -
17 17 Hows Strand Kinsale Kinsale -
18 18 Old Head of Kinsale Kinsale Kinsale -
19 19 Sandy Cove Kinsale Kinsale -
20 20 Oyster Haven Kinsale Kinsale -
21 21 Roberts Cove Kinsale Kinsale -
22 22 Ringabella Kinsale Cove (late Kinsale) District changed from Kinsale to Cove in early 1820s
23 23 Crosshaven Cork West Passage -
23 23 East Ferry Cork Passage West Can confirm that page 23 has two stations.
24 24 Poor Head Cork Cloyne -
25 25 Ballymacotter Cork Cloyne -
26 26 Ballycotton Youghal Cloyne -
27 27 Knockadoon Youghal Cloyne -
28 28 - - - -
29 29 Helwick Head Youghal Dungawon -
30 30 Ardmore Youghal Dungawon -
31 31 Bunmahon Youghal (late Waterford) Dungawon Port changed from Waterford to Youghal aftr 5 Jan, 1823
32 32 Annstown Youghal (late Waterford) Dungawon Port changed from Waterford to Youghal aftr 5 Jan, 1823
33 33 - - - -
34 34 Islands of Kane Waterford Waterford -
35 35 Ballymacaw Waterford Waterford -
36 36 Rhinesharke Waterford Waterford -
37 37 Check Point (late Dunmore) Waterford Waterford Station name changed from Dunmore to Check Point aftr 5 Jan, 1823
38 38 Lumsden Bay Waterford Waterford -
39 39 Fethard Waterford Waterford -
40 40 - - - -
41 41 Bannow Wexford Broadway -
42 42 Bar of Loch Wexford Broadway -
43 43 Tecumtion Wexford Broadway -
44 44 Kilmore Wexford Broadway -
45 45 Carnsore Wexford Broadway -
46 46 Ballygeary Wexford Broadway -
47 47 Rosstare Fort Wexford Broadway -
48 48 Morris Castle Wexford Gorey -
49 49 Blackwater Wexford Gorey -
50 50 Currycloe Wexford Gorey Currycloe now known as Curracloe
51 51 Cahore Wexford Gorey -
52 52 Glynn Wexford Gorey -
53 53 - - - -
54 54 Ballymoney Wicklow Arklow -
55 55 Kilmichael Wicklow Arklow -
56 56 Mizen Head Wicklow Arklow -
57 57 Jacks Hole Wicklow Arklow -
58 58 Wicklow Head Wicklow Arklow -
59 59 - - - -
60 60 Five Mile Point - Bray -
61 61 Grey Stones Dublin Bray -
62 62 Bray Dublin Bray -
63 63 Dalkey Dublin Bray -
64 64 - - - -
65 65 Clantarf (late Dublin) Dublin - Dublin renamed Clantarf
66 66 - - - -
67 67 Baldoyle Dublin Balbriggan (late Malahide) District changed from Malahide to Balbriggan in early 1820s
68 68 Malahide Dublin Balbriggan (late Malahide) District changed from Malahide to Balbriggan in early 1820s
69 69 Lambay Dublin Balbriggan (late Malahide) District changed from Malahide to Balbriggan in early 1820s
70 70 Portrane Dublin Balbriggan (late Malahide) District changed from Malahide to Balbriggan in early 1820s
71 71 - - - -
72 72 Rush - - -
73 73 Skerries Dublin Balbriggan -
74 74 Balbriggan Dublin Balbriggan -
75 75 Nanny Water Drogheda Balbriggan -
76 76 Mouth of the Boyne Drogheda Balbriggan -
77 77 - - - -
78 78 Clogher Head Drogheda Castle Bellingham -
79 79 Dunany Point Dundalk Castle Bellingham -
80 80 Soldiers Point (late Black Rock) Dundalk Castle Bellingham Station name changed from Black Rock to Soldiers Point
81 81 Cooley Point Dundalk Castle Bellingham -
82 82 Green Ore Dundalk Dundalk -
83 83 Ardglass Newry Newcastle -
84 84 Crandfield Newry Newcastle -
85 85 Lee Stone Newry Newcastle -
86 86 Annalong Newry Newcastle -
87 87 Newcastle Newry (late Strangford) Newcastle Port changed from Strangford to Newry 12 Dec 1824
88 88 Terela Strangford Newcastle -
89 89 St Johns Point Strangford Newcastle -
90 90 Gunns Island Strangford Newcastle -
91 91 Ballywalter Donaghadee Donaghadee -
92 92 Strangford Loch Strangford Donaghadee -
93 93 Taro Donaghadee Donaghadee -
94 94 Cloghy Donaghadee Donaghadee -
95 95 Ballyhalbert Donaghadee Donaghadee -
96 96 Mellisle Donaghadee Donaghadee -
97 97 Donaghadee (late Copeland Island) Donaghadee Donaghadee Station name changed from Copeland Island to Donaghadee
98 98 Groomsport Donaghadee Donaghadee -
99 99 Gray Point Belfast Belfast (late Donaghadee) District changed from Belfast to Donaghadee in early 1820s
100 100 Hollywood Belfast Belfast (late Donaghadee) District changed from Belfast to Donaghadee in early 1820s
101 101 Carrickfergus Belfast Larne (late Belfast) District changed from Belfast to Larne in early 1820s
102 102 Blackhead Belfast (late Belfast) Larne Port changed from Larne to Belfast fm 5 Jun
103 103 Port Muck Larne Larne -
104 104 Ballygally Larne Larne -
105 105 Pt of Garron Larne Larne -
106 106 Port Scalberg Larne Larne -
107 107 Glenarm Larne Larne -
108 108 Cushendon Coleraine Bush Mills (late Ballycastle) District changed from Ballycastle to Bush Mills in early 1820s
109 109 Tor Head Coleraine Bush Mills (late Ballycastle) District changed from Ballycastle to Bush Mills in early 1820s
110 110 Rathlin Island Coleraine Bush Mills (late Ballycastle) District changed from Ballycastle to Bush Mills in early 1820s
111 111 Ballycastle Coliery Coleraine Bush Mills (late Ballycastle) District changed from Ballycastle to Bush Mills in early 1820s
112 112 Ballintoy Coleraine Bush Mills (late Ballycastle) District changed from Ballycastle to Bush Mills in early 1820s
113 113 Larne Larne Larne -
114 114 Ballintrae Coleraine Bush Mills (late Coleraine) District changed from Coleraine to Bush Mills in early 1820s
115 115 Port Rush Coleraine Bush Mills (late Coleraine) District changed from Coleraine to Bush Mills in early 1820s
116 116 Port Stewart Coleraine Coleraine Station abolished 31 Oct 1825
117 117 Downhill Coleraine Bush Mills (late Coleraine) District changed from Coleraine to Bush Mills in early 1820s
118 118 - - - -
119 119 Greencastle Derry Carne (late Buncrana) -
120 120 Port Kinnagoe Derry Carne (late Buncrana) -
121 121 Port Redford Derry Carne (late Buncrana) -
122 122 Glenegad Head (Hd) Derry Carne (late Buncrana) -
123 123 Malin Head Derry Carne (late Buncrana) -
124 124 Carrick-a-Brachy Derry Carne (late Buncrana) -
125 125 Dunaff Head Derry Carne (late Buncrana) -
126 126 Dunree Fort Derry Carne (late Buncrana) -
127 127 - - - -
128 128 - - - -
129 129 Melroy Ballyrain Dunfanaghy -
130 130 Sheephaven Ballyrain Dunfanaghy -
131 131 Innisbofin Ballyrain Dunfanaghy -
132 132 Guidore Killybegs Rutland -
133 133 Rutland Killybegs Rutland -
134 134 Daurus Killybegs Rutland -
135 135 - - - -
136 136 Glencolmkill Killybegs Killybegs -
137 137 Malinmore Killybegs Killybegs Station name changed from Malinmore to Innes (unreadable)
138 137 Innes .(unreadable) Westport Westport Station name changed from Malinmore to Innes (unreadable)
139 138 Malinbeg Killybegs Killybegs -
140 139 Teillen Hr West Killybegs Killybegs -
141 140 Teillen Hr East Killybegs Killybegs -
142 141 Tribane Killybegs Killybegs -
143 142 - - - -
144 143 Pulladivy Sligo Sligo -
145 144 Pulaheny Sligo Sligo -
146 145 Mullaghmore Sligo Sligo -
147 146 Balls Quay Sligo Sligo -
148 147 - - - -
149 148 - - - -
150 149 Kilcummin Sligo Ballycastle -
151 150 Lackin Sligo Ballycastle -
152 151 Ballycastle Sligo Ballycastle -
153 152 Belderig Sligo Ballycastle -
154 153 Dispatch Hooker Westport Innisbofin -
155 154 Port Terlin Sligo Ballycailt ? (formerly Sligo) -
156 155 Port-a-Cloy Sligo Ballycailt ? (formerly Sligo) -
157 156 Ballyglass (late Keele No 1) Westport unreadable Station name changed from Keele No 1 to Ballyglass
158 156 Keele No 2 Westport unreadable -
159 157 Blacksod Point Westport Westport -
160 158 Achil Head Westport Westport -
161 159 Clare Island Westport Westport -
162 160 Currownish Westport Westport -
163 161 Innisboffin Westport Westport -
164 162 Claggan Westport Westport -
165 163 Prince Regent (vessel) Westport Innisboffin -
166 164 Castleh Bay Galway (formerly Westport) Galway (formerly Westport) -
167 165 Isle of Arran (North) Galway (formerly Westport) Galway (formerly Westport) -
168 166 Isle of Arran (South) Galway Galway -
169 167 Hamilton Barge Galway Galway -
170 168 Doolen Galway (late Kilrush) Galway (late Miltown) -
171 169 Spanish Point Kilrush Malbay -
172 170 Freagh Point Kilrush Kilrush (late Miltown) -
173 171 Kilkee Kilrush Kilrush (late Miltown) -
174 172 Seafield (late Mutton Island No 1) Kilrush Kilrush (late Miltown) Station name changed from Mutton Island No 1 to Seafield 31 Oct 1825
175 173 Mutton Island No 2 Kilrush Miltown Appears to have been closed down 10 Oct 1823
176 174 Dunboey Kilrush Kilrush (late Miltown) -
177 175 Kilrush Kilrush Kilrush -
178 176 Cashen River Tralee Tralee -
179 177 Barrow Tralee Tralee -
180 178 Castle Gregory Tralee Tralee -
181 179 Ballyheige Tralee Tralee -
182 180 Brandon Tralee (late Dingle) Dingle (late Tralee) -
183 181 Ballydavid Tralee (late Dingle) Dingle (late Tralee) -
184 182 Ferriters Cove Tralee (late Dingle) Dingle (late Tralee) -
185 183 Blaskets Tralee (late Dingle) Dingle (late Tralee) -
186 184 Ventry Tralee (late Dingle) Dingle (late Tralee) -
187 185 Minnard Hd. Tralee (late Dingle) Dingle (late Tralee) -
188 186 Valentia Tralee (late Dingle) Valentia (late Tralee) -
189 187 Cunnuna Tralee Valentia -
190 187 Port Magee Tralee Valentia -
191 189 Ballinskelligs Tralee (late Kenmare) Valentia (late Tralee) -
192 190 White Strand (late Derrynan) Tralee Valentia (late Tralee) -
193 191 Bunnow Tralee (late Kenmare) Kenmare (late Tralee) -
194 192 Kilmichaclogue Baltimore (late Tralee (late Kenmare)) Kenmare -
195 193 Ballycroan Baltimore (late Tralee) Beerhaven -
196 193 Rintrisk Baltimore Castletown Beerhaven -
197 194 Garnish Baltimore Castletown Beerhaven -
198 194 Black Ball Head Baltimore Castletown Beerhaven -
199 195 Castletown Baltimore Beerhaven -
200 195 Ardrigol Baltimore Castletown Beerhaven -
201 196 White Horse Baltimore Skull (late Castletown Beerhaven) -
202 196 Kilchroan Baltimore Skull (late Castletown Beerhaven) -
203 197 - - - -
204 198 Prince Regent Dublin - -

^ back to top ^