Index

 
Indian Navy List 1858

Plus a few additions from earlier times


(Work in progress)


ID Surname First Name Decorations Rank Season Ship Date of Commission Remarks
29 Adams Geo. Norris
Lieutenant 1838 Assaye 23 Feb 1844 -
168 Agar J. C. D.
Midshipmen 1855 Constance 12 Jun 1855 -
330 Anderson D.
First-Lieutenant
Master-Attendant at Mangalore

In 1823 First-Lieutenant D. Anderson, held the post of Master-Attendant at Mangalore ;
287 Antram J. P.
Captain's Clerk
Constance 25 Jan 1855 -
159 Arabin H. J.
Midshipmen 1854 Falkland 31 Dec 1854 -
177 Armstrong R. S.
Midshipmen 1856 Clive 20 Jan 1856 -
308 Arnot A. K.
Captain's Clerk
- 26 Sep 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
160 Arnot W. P.
Midshipmen 1854 - 31 Dec 1854 Persian Gulf.
337 Arrow W.
Commander
-
In 1823 Commander W. Arrow of the Bombay Marine held appointments at Calcutta as Assistant Master-Attendant
61 Aylesbury T. Wm.
Lieutenant 1842 - 29 Jan 1849 Irrawaddy Flotilla
23 Balfour W
Commander 1830 - 08 Dec 1855 -
126 Bardin B.
Midshipmen 1847 - 25 Sep 1847 On furlough
273 Barker Samuel
Purser
- 23 Jul 1853 -
73 Barker W.H.
Lieutenant 1845 - 12 Apr 1854 -
15 Barker Wm Chas
Commander 1828 - 16 Dec 1848 -
261 Barrett G. B.
Midshipmen 1862 - 04 Jan 1862 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
291 Barrett H.
Captain's Clerk
Semiramis 04 Oct 1855 -
101 Barron T.H.B.
Mates 1849 Elphinstone 13 Dec 1854 -
32 Batt Henry
Lieutenant 1839 Zenobia 13 Jun 1844 -
341 Bavilard C.
Second-Lieutenant
-
In 1823 Second-Lieutenant C. Bavilard of the Bombay Marine held appointments at Calcutta as attached to the department.
292 Beaumont W. C.
Captain's Clerk
Falkland 22 Nov 1855 -
237 Beaumont W. J. G.
Midshipmen 1858 - 26 Sep 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
153 Beddome C. E.
Midshipmen 1854 Akbar 20 Jan 1854 -
268 Bennett Robert
Purser
- 01 May 1848 -
266 Betham Robert Geo.
Purser
- 21 Apr 1846 Deputy Marine Paymaster.
116 Bewsher J.B.
Mates 1851 Ajdaha 14 Sep 1856 -
267 Beyts Jas. C.
Purser
- 29 Oct 1848 On furlough
230 Bishop E.
Midshipmen 1858 - 01 Jul 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
264 Bone F. G
Purser
- 19 May 1841 Sec. to Commander-in-Chief.
140 Bonham G. L.
Midshipmen 1852 Semiramis 29 Dec 1852 -
225 Booker R. W.
Midshipmen 1858 - 07 May 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
162 Booth W. C.
Midshipmen 1855 Ferooz 20 Jan 1855 -
236 Boys H.
Midshipmen 1858 - 27 Aug 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
257 Bradbery E.
Midshipmen 1860 - 20 May 1860 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
80 Brazier E.J.R.B.
Lieutenant 1846 Semiramus 27 Nov 1855 -
150 Brebner J.
Midshipmen 1853 Tigris 06 Oct 1853 -
179 Brind W. H.
Midshipmen 1856 Zenobia 20 Jan 1856 -
58 Brooman C.E.
Lieutenant 1842 - 08 Sep 1848 -
182 Brown M. A. L.
Midshipmen 1856 Clive 22 Apr 1856 -
155 Brownlow E. M.
Midshipmen 1854 - 24 Mar 1854 -
154 Brownlow H. W.
Midshipmen 1854 Auckland 24 Mar 1854 -
329 Bruce W.
Captain
Political Resident at Bushire
In 1823 Captain W. Bruce, held the post of Political Resident at Bushire
147 Bruce W. A.
Midshipmen 1853 Clive 27 Jul 1853 -
156 Budd J. D.
Midshipmen 1854 Zenobia 03 Apr 1854
134 Burn Henry
Midshipmen 1852 Akbar 05 Jul 1852 -
122 Burnes H.W.H.
Mates 1850 - 22 Aug 1857 -
180 Burt T. W.
Midshipmen 1856 Falkland 20 Jan 1856 -
105 Butt Edward
Mates 1850 Akbar 15 Dec 1855 -
194 Campbell A. W.
Midshipmen 1856 Elphinstone 21 Dec 1856 -
11 Campbell C.D.
Captain 1828 Coromandel 26 Jan 1857 -
245 Campbell D.
Midshipmen 1859 - 27 Mar 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
209 Capel R. R. A.
Midshipmen 1857 - 04 Nov 1857 -
79 Carew G O'B.
Lieutenant 1846 Aukland 21 Sep 1855 -
110 Carey H.C.
Mates 1850 Assaye 16 Jun 1856 -
84 Carey R.
Lieutenant 1847 - 25 Feb 1856 Bengal
87 Carpendale T.C.R.
Lieutenant 1847 Clive 03 Jul 1856 -
255 Chalke H. J.
Midshipmen 1860 - 27 Jan 1860 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
227 Chapman M.
Midshipmen 1858 - 26 May 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
229 Cheek G. A.
Midshipmen 1858 - 11 Jun 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
99 Chester H.M.
Mates 1849 Clive 12 Oct 1854 -
56 Child Septimus
Lieutenant 1842 - 01 Oct 1847 On furlough
187 Chippendall H. L.
Midshipmen 1856 Ajdaha 05 Aug 1856 -
40 Chitty A.W.
Lieutenant 1839 Berenice 13 Sep 1847 -
94 Clark A.J.
Lieutenant 1849 - 31 Aug 1857 -
200 Clark B. H.
Midshipmen 1857 - 24 May 1857 -
133 Clarke B.C.S.
Midshipmen 1852 Ajdaha 05 Jul 1852 -
75 Clarkson John W.
Lieutenant 1845 Clive 02 Aug 1854 -
271 Cole Chas. J. D.
Purser
- 23 Jul 1853 On furlough
119 Collingwood W.
Mates 1846 - 04 Mar 1857 Assistant Surveyor, Mesopotamia
270 Connolly Thos. C.
Purser
Akbar 21 Jul 1853 -
35 Constable C.G.
Lieutenant 1839 Euphrates 04 May 1845 Surveyor (could be either the river or the vessel of that name !! Ed)
240 Cooke W. W.
Midshipmen 1858 - 06 Oct 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
67 Cookson A.A.
Lieutenant 1843 - 26 Aug 1851 -
175 Cotgrave H. G. F.
Midshipmen 1855 Semiramis 20 Dec 1855 -
50 Crane Ben. H.
Lieutenant 1839 - 13 Sep 1847 On furlough
321 Crawford

Captain
-
Died in England on November the 10th, 1843. He was only less distinguished as a surveyor than , and was worthy of being ranked with his brother officers, Captains M'Cluer and Court.
340 Criddle John S.
First-Lieutenant
-
In 1823 First-Lieutenant John S. Criddle of the Bombay Marine held appointments at Calcutta as Second Assistant ;
100 Crockett W.T.
Mates 1849 Ferooz 11 Dec 1854 -
21 Cruttenden C.J.
Commander 1830 - 09 Mar 1855 -
196 Cuthell W.
Midshipmen 1857 - 20 Jan 1857 Bengal
143 D'Arcy C. V.
Midshipmen 1853 Constance 27 Feb 1853 -
252 Daniell A. B.
Midshipmen 1859 - 03 Sep 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
283 Daniell C. C. B.
Captain's Clerk
Falkland 27 Jul 1854 -
12 Daniell Edward W.S.
Captain 1828 Indus 17 Mar 1857 Commanding Indus Flotilla
285 Daniell F. W.
Captain's Clerk
Tigris 09 Sep 1854 -
62 Davies W.H.M.H.
Lieutenant 1842 - 03 Nov 1849 Bengal
108 Davis H.H.
Mates 1846 Elphinstone 25 Mar 1856 -
211 Dawes E.
Midshipmen 1857 - 16 Dec 1857 -
131 Dawkins F.
Midshipmen 1851 Akbar 15 Sep 1851 -
104 Dawson H.W.
Mates 1848 - 26 Oct 1855 On furlough
91 De Belin A.
Lieutenant 1848 Aukland 08 Mar 1857 -
66 Dickson W.B.
Lieutenant 1843 - 14 Aug 1851 On furlough
181 Dodd G. H.
Midshipmen 1856 Mahi 04 Apr 1856 -
81 Douglas H.
Lieutenant 1846 - 08 Dec 1855 On furlough
109 Dowell H.J.
Mates 1850 Elphinstone 25 Mar 1856 -
18 Drought Hen A.M.
Commander 1829 Aukland 14 Aug 1851 -
152 Du Boulay J. G.
Midshipmen 1853 Akbar 27 Dec 1853 -
300 Dunn J. M.
Captain's Clerk
Akbar 26 Sep 1856 -
74 Duval D.L.
Lieutenant 1845 - 25 Jul 1854 Bengal
85 Dyer W.A.
Lieutenant 1847 - 13 Apr 1856 -
258 Eades J. D.
Midshipmen 1860 - 08 Jul 1860 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
298 Eaton H. T.
Captain's Clerk
Ajdaha 15 May 1856 -
216 Edwards C. W. A.
Midshipmen 1858 - 02 Feb 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
303 Edwards F. R.
Captain's Clerk
- 21 Dec 1856 -
106 Edwards H.J.
Mates 1849 Falkland 25 Jan 1856 -
295 Ellis H. W. W.
Captain's Clerk
Punjaub 09 Mar 1856 -
130 Ellis Henry
Midshipmen 1851 Victoria 07 Dec 1851 -
296 Ellis R. H. M.
Captain's Clerk
Elphinstone 09 Mar 1856 -
325 Elwon Thoma
Captain
-
25 Oct 1833 Captain Thomas Elwon, who had been conducting the survey of the Red Sea since the year 1829 succeeded Commodore Henry Wyndham in command of the Persian Gulf squadron. Commodore Elwon did not long enjoy the perilous honour of commanding the Persian Gulf squadron, which has proved fatal to so many incumbents. He expired at Bassadore on the 17th of June, 1835, after a few days illness, in the forty-first year of his age.
170 Estridge H. W.
Midshipmen 1855 - 16 Jul 1855 -
39 Etheridge H.W.
Lieutenant 1839 - 01 Aug 1847 Indus Flotilla
289 Farley H. W.
Captain's Clerk
Auckland 23 Mar 1855 -
125 Farrer Chas. H
Midshipmen 1847 - 14 Aug 1847 On furlough
139 Fawcett J. W.
Midshipmen 1852 - 09 Dec 1852 On furlough
121 Fendall P.W.
Mates 1847 Assaye 18 Mar 1857 -
42 Fergusson E.F.T.
Lieutenant 1839 - 13 Sep 1847 Draughtsman
304 Finlinson A. S.
Captain's Clerk
- 31 Oct 1857 -
163 Finnis R. F.
Midshipmen 1855 Ferooz 04 Feb 1855 -
192 Foley H. A.
Midshipmen 1856 Assaye 14 Dec 1856 -
275 Ford Louis J. F. C.
Purser
Zenobia 23 Jul 1853 -
226 Forde A. T.
Midshipmen 1858 - 07 May 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
86 Forster C.
Lieutenant 1847 - 29 Apr 1856 -
219 Foster F. N.
Midshipmen 1858 - 20 Mar 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
311 Fotheringham I.
Captain's Clerk
- 03 Dec 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
28 Foulerton Alex
Commander 1838 Punjaub 17 Mar 1857 -
37 Fraser Hugh A
Lieutenant 1839 Tigris 07 Apr 1845 -
8 Frushard John James
Captain 1826 - 09 Mar 1855 Senior Officer, Aden
201 Fry F. W.
Midshipmen 1857 - 13 Jun 1857 -
238 Fry R. T.
Midshipmen 1858 - 26 Sep 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
260 Fuller A.
Midshipmen 1861 - 27 Oct 1861 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
169 Gabb T. S.
Midshipmen 1855 - 19 Jun 1855 -
64 Gardiner F.
Lieutenant 1842 Zenobia 19 Sep 1850 -
17 Gardner Alan Hyde
Commander 1829 - 01 Jan 1851 On furlough
157 Gayford
Gayford,
H. H.
Midshipmen 1854 - 20 Jun 1854 On furlough
118 Georges C.P.
Mates 1847 - 19 Jan 1857 Persian Gulf
41 Giles Edward
Lieutenant 1839 - 13 Sep 1847 Master-Attendant, Kurrachee
239 Girdlestone F. B.
Midshipmen 1858 - 06 Oct 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
297 Gliddon S. A.
Captain's Clerk
Akbar 20 Apr 1856 -
233 Gower H. L.
Midshipmen 1858 - 21 Jul 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
1 Graham, William
Senior List (at home) 1796 - 12 Apr 1824 -
2 Grant George
Senior List (at home) 1810 - 18 Mar 1827 -
212 Grant W.
Midshipmen 1857 - 20 Dec 1857 -
171 Greig J. G.
Midshipmen 1855 Elphinstone 16 Jul 1855 -
333 Grice C. F.
First-Lieutenant
Master-Attendant at Quilon
In 1823 First-Lieutenant C. F. Grice, held the post of Master-Attendant at Quilon :
26 Grieve Alb Moore
Commander 1831 - 03 Jul 1856 Public Works Department
24 Grounds Hen. Wm.
Commander 1830 - 13 Apr 1856 Gunnery Officer
141 Hall A. H.
Midshipmen 1853 Elphinstone 20 Jan 1853 -
20 Hamilton Benjamin
Commander 1829 - 16 Mar 1854 Forest Ranger, Scinde
90 Handley F.
Lieutenant 1848 - 26 Jan 1857 -
284 Handley J.
Captain's Clerk
Mahi 06 Sep 1854 -
197 Hannay H. E. S.
Midshipmen 1857 - 20 Jan 1857 Bengal
93 Harries Wm. H.J.
Lieutenant 1848 - 18 Jun 1857 On furlough
3 Harris, Edward H.
Senior List (at home) 1812 - 01 Apr 1835 -
316 Harrison J. V.
Captain's Clerk
- 03 Feb 1860 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
320 Hayes John


Coote
In 1823 Captain John Hayes of the Bombay Marine held appointments at Calcutta as Master-Attendant ;

3 Jul 1831 Commodore Sir John Hayes, senior officer of the Indian Navy, and master-attendant at Calcutta, expired in his 64th year at the residence of Mr. Ross, on Killing's Island, in the Cocos group, in the Bay of Bengal, where he had been landed six days before from the Hon. Company's ship ' Coote,' in which he sailed for sea air to restore his shattered health. In him the Service lost its most distinguished officer since the time of James and Watson, and the Indian Government an able and upright servant.
69 Heathcote J.A.
Lieutenant 1844 - 19 Jan 1852 Bengal, On survey.
47 Hellard Sam. B.
Lieutenant 1840 - 13 Sep 1847 -
331 Heme G.
First-Lieutenant
Master-Attendant at Kishm

In 1823 First-Lieutenant G. Heme, held the post of Master-Attendant at Kishm ;
173 Hewer H.
Midshipmen 1855 Euphrates 16 Jul 1855 On Survey
115 Hewett G.B.
Mates 1851 - 05 Sep 1856 -
272 Hewett Thos. Douglas
Purser
Elphinstone 23 Jul 1853 -
158 Hewison W. F.
Midshipmen 1854 Ferooz 20 Jul 1854 -
319 Hilliard W. E. J.
Captain's Clerk
- 20 Dec 1860 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
52 Holt G.T.
Lieutenant 1841 - 13 Sep 1847 Indus Flotilla
253 Hooper H. D. C.
Midshipmen 1859 - 27 Sep 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
33 Hopkins F.W.
Lieutenant 1839 - 14 Jul 1844 On furlough
207 Hornby S. H. E.
Midshipmen 1857 - 05 Sep 1857 -
210 Howe W. H. D.
Midshipmen 1857 - 29 Nov 1857 -
76 Hunter T.R.
Lieutenant 1845 Akbar 09 Mar 1855 -
251 Hurd E. T.
Midshipmen 1859 - 02 Aug 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
98 Hurlock R.G.
Mates 1849 Semiramus 22 Aug 1854 -
145 Hyndman J. L.
Midshipmen 1853 Falkland 03 Apr 1853 -
262 Ibbs J. C.
Purser
- 15 Sep 1839 Accountant, Dockyard.
278 Ingle George
Purser
Ferooz 15 Jun 1855 -
313 Ingle M. F.
Captain's Clerk
- 04 Mar 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
299 Jackson C. R.
Captain's Clerk
- 05 Aug 1856 On furlough
82 Jackson Henry
Lieutenant 1846 - 20 Dec 1855 Bengal
59 James Henry H.
Lieutenant 1842 - 09 Oct 1848 -
326 Jeakes J.
Captain
Conservator of Forests in Canara
.
9 Jenkins Griffith C.B. Captain 1827 - 10 Aug 1855 Commodore, Persian Gulf
276 Johnston Wm.
Purser
Assaye 23 Jul 1854 -
13 Jones James Felix
Commander 1828 - 13 Sep 1847 Resident, Bushire
151 Jones M. H.
Midshipmen 1853 Elphinstone 27 Nov 1853 -
280 Jones Parry
Purser
- 15 Sep 1856 On furlough
7 Kempthorne G.B.
Captain 1826 - 26 Aug 1851 On furlough
166 Ketchen J.
Midshipmen 1855 Elphinstone 04 Jun 1855 -
205 Ketley A. J.
Midshipmen 1857 - 26 Aug 1857 -
265 Keys John Ant.
Purser
- 29 Oct 1844 -
246 King C.
Midshipmen 1859 - 23 May 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
188 King D. B.
Midshipmen 1856 Semiramis 20 Aug 1856 -
113 Lakes J.G.
Mates 1851 Assaye 14 Aug 1856 -
71 Lamb H.
Lieutenant 1842 - 12 Jan 1854 On furlough
138 Lambarde T. M.
Midshipmen 1852 Euphrates 08 Dec 1852 On Survey.
164 Lane C. L.
Midshipmen 1855 Akbar 20 Mar 1855 -
178 Lane J. M.
Midshipmen 1856 Punjaub 20 Jan 1856 -
144 Law A. N.
Midshipmen 1853 Falkland 03 Apr 1853 -
244 Leckie J. L.
Midshipmen 1859 - 12 Feb 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
46 Leeds Rowley W.
Lieutenant 1840 - 13 Sep 1847 -
102 Leefe R.B.
Mates 1849 Victoria 13 Dec 1854 -
208 Leishman G.
Midshipmen 1857 - 12 Sep 1857 -
167 Leishman W.
Midshipmen 1855 Assaye 04 Jun 1855 -
117 Lewis G.L.
Mates 1851 Pownah 11 Dec 1856 On Survey
60 Lewis Thos. Edwd.
Lieutenant 1842 - 16 Dec 1848 Bengal
112 Liardet H.M.
Mates 1850 Akbar 14 Aug 1856 -
314 Linskell J. G.
Captain's Clerk
- 04 Aug 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
281 Litchfield E. S.
Purser
- 12 Aug 1857 -
63 Lithgow Wm.
Lieutenant 1842 - 08 Feb 1850 On furlough
48 Lloyd Chas.
Lieutenant 1841 Constance 13 Sep 1847 -
213 Lloyd F. X.
Midshipmen 1858 - 07 Jan 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
184 Loraine W. C.
Midshipmen 1856 Assaye 04 May 1856 -
174 Low C.R.
Midshipmen 1855 Mahi 04 Aug 1855 -
247 Lowder G. G.
Midshipmen 1859 - 01 Jun 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
235 Lowder W.
Midshipmen 1858 - 21 Jul 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
148 Lowis J. S.
Midshipmen 1853 - 11 Aug 1853 On furlough
323 M'Cluer

Captain
-

16 Macdonal Archibald
Commander 1828 - 08 Feb 1850 On furlough
305 MacGee J. W.
Captain's Clerk
- 31 Oct 1857 -
228 Mainwaring C. S.
Midshipmen 1858 - 29 May 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
27 Manners F.E.
Commander 1831 - 26 Jan 1857 -
189 Marshall W.
Midshipmen 1856 Assaye 01 Sep 1856 -
70 Mason G,N,P.
Lieutenant 1842 - 29 Jul 1852 Harbour Master, Bushire
317 Maury A. G.
Captain's Clerk
- 27 Feb 1860 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
339 Maxfield W.
Captain
-
In 1823 Captain W. Maxfield of the Bombay Marine held appointments at Calcutta as First Assistant;
96 May E.R.
Lieutenant 1849 - 11 Dec 1857 On survey, Madras
223 May W.
Midshipmen 1858 - 31 Mar 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
198 Mayo A. V.C. Midshipmen 1857 - 19 Feb 1857 Bengal
161 McCarty J. F.
Midshipmen 1855 - 03 Jan 1855 -
137 McMillin H. A.
Midshipmen 1852 - 20 Aug 1852 -
220 Mercer G. D.
Midshipmen 1858 - 27 Mar 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
129 Mesuriuer H. Le
Midshipmen 1851 Tigris 25 Jun 2851 -
221 Mickleburgh F. H.
Midshipmen 1858 - 27 Mar 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
282 Mignon E. A. S.
Captain's Clerk
Clive 19 Jul 1854 -
279 Mignon R. J.
Purser
Akbar 28 Jun 1856 -
55 Mitcheson P.W.
Lieutenant 1841 - 01 Oct 1847 Naval Instructor
128 Moorhead W.H.
Midshipmen 1851 - 25 Jun 2851 On furlough
186 Morgan J. B.
Midshipmen 1856 Elphinstone 16 Jun 1856 -
191 Morison D. J. G.
Midshipmen 1856 Assaye 10 Dec 1856 -
132 Morland Henry
Midshipmen 1852 Akbar 05 Jun 1852 -
231 Morton C. H. E.
Midshipmen 1858 - 10 Jul 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
232 Moultrie G. E.
Midshipmen 1858 - 21 Jul 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
259 Needham R. C.
Midshipmen 1861 - 23 Apr 1861 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
199 Nicholetts R. C.
Midshipmen 1857 - 07 Apr 1857 -
254 Nicholson E.
Midshipmen 1859 - 27 Sep 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
25 Nisbett Andrew
Commander 1830 - 29 Apr 1856 On furlough
57 Nixon J.G.
Lieutenant 1842 Mahi 01 Oct 1847 -
286 Noble R.
Captain's Clerk
Punjaub 20 Sep 1854 -
123 Ogilvey W.H.
Mates 1851 - 25 Aug 1857 -
183 Oldham W. H.
Midshipmen 1856 Assaye 23 Apr 1856 -
274 Osborn Lushington
Purser
Semiramis 23 Jul 1853 -
218 Paradise C. M.
Midshipmen 1858 - 12 Mar 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
195 Parker A. H. T.
Midshipmen 1857 Assaye 20 Jan 1857 -
146 Parker G-. C.
Midshipmen 1853 - 03 Apr 1853 Bengal
165 Payne G. J. F.
Midshipmen 1854 Elphinstone 08 Mar 1854 -
38 Peevor Edmund
Lieutenant 1839 Lady Canning 28 Aug 1846 -
312 Pendlebury A.
Captain's Clerk
- 03 Feb 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
43 Pengelly Walter M.
Lieutenant 1840 - 13 Sep 1847 Naval Assist to Mil. Aud. Gen. (probably Naval Assistant to Military Auditor General
310 Phelips R. C. H.
Captain's Clerk
- 26 Nov 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
97 Philbrick T.M.
Mates 1849 Aukland 04 Aug 1854 -
135 Plunkett W.
Midshipmen 1852 - 05 Jul 1852 -
5 Powell Fred Thos
Captain 1823 - 16 Dec 1848 Assistant Superintendent
185 Powell W.J.
Midshipmen 1856 Clive 04 Jun 1856 -
309 Preyre L. J. L.
Captain's Clerk
- 23 Nov 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
224 Price J. F.
Midshipmen 1858 - 07 May 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
222 Pulman J. H.
Midshipmen 1858 - 31 Mar 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
214 Rattray A.
Midshipmen 1858 - 18 Jan 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
19 Rennie James C.B. Commander 1829 Falkland 01 Sep 1852 -
242 Richmond G. M.
Midshipmen 1858 - 30 Dec 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
51 Robinson Geo. Thos.
Lieutenant 1841 - 13 Sep 1847 Agent for transports
6 Robinson George
Captain 1823 - 01 Jan 1851 -
302 Robinson H.
Captain's Clerk
Semiramis 21 Dec 1856 -
334 Robinson Jas. J.
First-Lieutenant
Surveying the South Concan
In 1823 First-Lieutenant Jas. J. Robinson was employed surveying the South Concan,
127 Rogers T.R.
Midshipmen 1851 Coromandel 25 Jan 2851 -
250 Roper J.
Midshipmen 1859 - 23 Jun 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
322 Ross

Captain
-

338 Ross Daniel
Captain
-
In 1823 Captain Daniel Ross of the Bombay Marine held appointments at Calcutta as Marine Surveyor in India ;
249 Rudd C. J.
Midshipmen 1859 - 01 Jun 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
142 Rutherford J. O.
Midshipmen 1852 Tigris 24 Nov 1852 -
328 Salmond F.
Captain
Master Attendant at Bencoolen in Sumatra

In 1823 Captain F. Salmond, held the post of Master Attendant at Bencoolen in Sumatra ;
4 Sawyer, John
Senior List (at home) 1812 - 18 Jun 1835 -
190 Scamp R.
Midshipmen 1856 - 04 Dec 1856 Bengal
111 Sconce G.C.
Mates 1851 Falkland 20 Jun 1856 -
203 Scott D. M.
Midshipmen 1857 - 20 Jul 1857 -
83 Scottowe F.W.
Lieutenant 1847 - 23 Feb 1856 On furlough
335 Searight E.
First-Lieutenant
Assistant-Conservator of Forests in Malabar
In 1823 First-Lieutenant E. Searight was Assistant-Conservator of Forests in Malabar.
77 Searle W.R.
Lieutenant 1845 - 19 Apr 1855 Indus Flotilla
120 Seaton F.L.
Mates 1851 Lady Canning 04 Mar 1857 -
44 Sedley Jospeh
Lieutenant 1840 - 13 Sep 1847 -
22 Selby W.B.
Commander 1830 - 10 Aug 1855 Surveyor-General, Mesopotamia
149 Seton W. S.
Midshipmen 1853 Akbar 20 Aug 1853 -
294 Shuttleworth A. T.
Captain's Clerk
Ferooz 28 Dec 1855 -
318 Smart T. D.
Captain's Clerk
- 13 Apr 1860 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
315 Smith K. M.
Captain's Clerk
- 05 Nov 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
217 Smith S.
Midshipmen 1858 - 06 Mar 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
14 Stephen John
Commander 1828 Zenobia 08 Sep 1848 -
92 Stiffe A.W.
Lieutenant 1849 Euphrates 17 Mar 1857 Assistant Surveyor
34 Stradling R.A.
Lieutenant 1839 Semiramis 02 Aug 1844 -
293 Strange C.
Captain's Clerk
Victoria 28 Dec 1855 -
114 Strong G.
Mates 1851 Punjaub 05 Sep 1856 -
204 Sutton M. J.
Midshipmen 1857 - 22 Jul 1857 -
72 Sweny Mark A.
Lieutenant 1842 - 06 Mar 1854 Bengal
215 Symons J. E.
Midshipmen 1858 - 02 Feb 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
263 Tanner T.
Purser
- 19 Apr 1841 Indus Flotilla.
53 Taylor L.D.
Lieutenant 1841 Pownah 13 Sep 1847 Surveyor
89 Templer C.B.
Lieutenant 1848 - 02 Jan 1857 Bengal
332 Tenell T. K.
First-Lieutenant
Master-Attendant at Tellichery
In 1823 First-Lieutenant T. K. Tenell, held the post of Master-Attendant at Tellichery ;
95 Tozer M.P.S.
Lieutenant 1849 - 13 Oct 1857 -
88 Trollope J.H.
Lieutenant 1847 Ajdaha 28 Oct 1856 -
30 Tronson James
Lieutenant 1838 Ferooz 13 Jun 1844 -
234 Turner F. C.
Midshipmen 1858 - 21 Jul 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
36 Twynam T.S.H.
Lieutenant 1839 Victoria 17 Oct 1845 -
290 Ussher W. H.
Captain's Clerk
Punjaub 12 Jun 1855 -
45 Walker Chas. H
Lieutenant 1840 - 13 Sep 1847 On furlough
327 Walker G.
Captain
Commodore at Surat

In 1823 Captain G. Walker, held the post of Commodore at Surat
54 Ward C.Y.
Lieutenant 1841 - 13 Sep 1847 On survey, Bengal
124 Warden Fred.
Mates 1852 - 23 Sep 1857 Bengal
202 Warner H.
Midshipmen 1857 - 20 Jul 1857 -
49 Way G. Enos Greg
Lieutenant 1841 - 13 Sep 1847 On furlough
172 Wetherall W. A.
Midshipmen 1855 - 16 Jul 1855 On furlough
256 Wheler W. A.
Midshipmen 1860 - 11 Feb 1860 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
65 Whish R.W.
Lieutenant 1842 - 08 Nov 1850 -
307 Whiting C. J.
Captain's Clerk
- 06 May 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
248 Willaume F. W. T.
Midshipmen 1859 - 01 Jun 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
241 Williams A. C.
Midshipmen 1858 - 03 Dec 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
243 Williams A. D
Midshipmen 1859 - 12 Jan 1859 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
269 Williams Henry
Purser
Auckland 12 Jan 1853 -
288 Williams M. B.
Captain's Clerk
Lady Canning 03 Feb 1855 -
103 Williams R.
Mates 1850 - 28 Aug 1855 -
301 Williams St. L.
Captain's Clerk
Akbar 19 Nov 1856 -
136 Wilson Charles P.
Midshipmen 1852 Akbar 25 Jul 1852 -
277 Wilson Lindsay
Purser
Ajdaha 25 Apr 1855 -
306 Wilson S.
Captain's Clerk
- 11 Feb 1858 Joined the Indian Navy between the 1 Jan 1858, and its abolition in 1863.
193 Wilson W. T. H.
Midshipmen 1856 Assaye 14 Dec 1856 -
68 Windus A.T.
Lieutenant 1844 - 11 Sep 1851 Bengal
78 Wood J.W.C.
Lieutenant 1845 Ferooz 10 Aug 1855 -
31 Worsley Miller B.
Lieutenant 1839 Adhaha 13 Jun 1844 -
176 Wray C. A.
Midshipmen 1856 - 04 Jan 1856 Bengal
324 Wyndham Henry
Commodore
Clive
25 October, 1833, died at sea on board the Clive, Commodore Henry Wyndham, a distinguished officer, who had only been appointed to the command of the Persian Gulf squadron on the 9th of December, in the previous year.
107 Yates Wm. F.
Mates 1847 Falkland 25 Jan 1856 -
206 Young A. P.
Midshipmen 1857 - 03 Sep 1857 -
10 Young John W. C.B. Captain 1828 - 29 Apr 1856 On furlough

^ back to top ^