Index
 
Deputy Receivers of the Sixpenny Duty circa 31 Dec 1814

Senior Receivers supervising the collection of the Sixpenny Duty circa 31 Dec 1814

12 Benjamin Stowe First Commissioner and Receiver for Sixpenny Duty
13 John Beverly Second Commissioner and Comptroller for Sixpenny Duty
14 Chas Eve First Clerk for Sixpenny Duty

Deputy Receivers of the Sixpenny Duty for Ports in the Great Britain circa 31 Dec 1814

ID Ports First Name or Initials Surname
1 Aberystwith Edward Locke
2 Aldborough Benjamin Bunniss
3 Arundel Jeremiah Lear
4 Barmouth W.W. Rowlands
5 Barnstaple Edw Rich Roberts
6 Beaumaris Wm Sparrow
7 Berwick & Alnmouth Sam Burn
8 Bideford Thos Grant
9 Blakeney & Clay Jos Preston
10 Blythnook Wm Wilkinson
11 Boston Wm Brotherton
15 Bridgwater Chas Trevor
16 Bridlington Benjamin Milne
17 Bristol Stephen Horsley
18 Cardiff Thos Bourne
19 Cardigan Thos Lloyd
20 Carmarthen Wm D Davis
21 Carnarvon Thos Lewis
22 Chepstow Harcourt Roe
23 Chester Benj Monk
24 Chichester Jas Powell
25 Colchester Thos Tayspill
26 Conway Wm Ellis
27 Cowes Jno Ward
28 Dartmouth Nicholas Brooking
29 Deal Wm Rickords
30 Dover B F Stow
31 Exeter J T Wright
32 Falmouth Sam Pelllew
33 Faversham Robert Mien
34 Fowey Jno Kimber
35 Gloucester Thos Jenkins
36 Grimsby Thos Cortis
37 Hastings J G Shorter
38 Harwich A Runnacles
39 Hollyhead Wm Evans
40 Hull Chas Lutwidge
41 Ilfracombe Robert Holland
42 Ipswich Wm Batley
43 Lancaster Jas Booth
44 Liverpool Scrope Colquitt
45 Looe Jas Nicholas
46 Llanelly Hy Eaton
47 Lyme [Regis] Wm Peterson
48 Lymington Jas Brown
49 {Kings] Lynn Sam Lane
50 Maldon Jno Gurr
51 Milford Hy Leach
52 Minehead Robert Moore
53 Neath Thos Leyson
54 Newcastle Chas Ogle
55 Newport Jas Brewer
56 Newhaven J B Stone
57 Padstowe Thos Avery
58 Penryhn Jas Edgecombe
59 Penzance J R Ferris
60 Plymouth Hy Tolcher
61 Poole D O Lander
62 Portsmouth E B Arnaud
63 Poulton Jno Bisbrowne
64 Preston Rich Pilkington
65 Pulhelly [Pwllheli] Geo Thomas
66 Pembroke J P Adams
67 Rochester Jno Nightingale
68 Rye Nat Proctor
69 St Ives Wm Wallis
70 Sandwich J Slaughter
71 Scarborough Robert Maw
72 Shoreham Hy Partington
73 Southampton Wm Smith
74 Southwold Wm Hotson
75 Stockton Jno Carr
76 Sunderland Chas Simpson
77 Swanney [Swansea?] Allen Page
78 Scilly Sam Lemon
79 Truro Geo Sibley
80 Ulverstone Jos Yarker
81 Wells Nicholas Jickling
82 Weymouth Roper Weston
83 Whitby Peter Maxwell
84 Whitehaven Robert Blakeney
85 Wisbeach Thos Wraight
86 Woodbridge Wm Milner
87 Yarmouth Geo Thompson
189 Guernsey John Champion
190 Jersey Philip Janvrin

Deputy Receivers of the Sixpenny Duty for Ports of Scotland.

88 Aberdeen J Allardyce
89 Ayr Jas Jarbett
90 Alloa Jas Ure
91 Anstruther A Black
92 Banff J Knowles
93 Boness J Grieve
94 Campbletown A Buchanan
95 Dumfries C Locke
96 Dunbar C Lorimer
97 Dundee Robert Hunter
98 Fort William Colin Campbell
99 Glasgow C Hamilton
100 Greenock Adam Johnstone
101 Inverness C F Fraser
102 Irvine Jas Crighton
103 Kirkcudbright Jno Baird
104 Kirkaldy Patrick Black
105 Kirkwall Jas Riddock
106 Leith Jno Grimes
107 Lerwick Geo Ross
108 Isle of Martin Dan Rhind
109 Montrose Jno Keith
110 Oban Wm Campbell
111 Perth J Walker
112 Port Glasgow Arch Henry
113 Port Patrick Robert Hannay
114 Preston Pans Andrew Watson
115 Rothsay Arch Moore
116 Stranraer Wm McNish [M'Nish]
117 Stornoway Syme Tod
118 Thuso Jno Duncan
119 Tobermory Jno Love
120 Wigtown Jas Tweedale

Deputy Receivers of the Sixpenny Duty for Ports of Ireland.

121 Belfast C Salmon
122 Cork Edw Kelly
123 Drogheda Jno W Forster
124 Dublin Hy A Dudgeon
125 Dundalk Jno Straton
126 Galway Hon Wm French
127 Kinsale Jno Meade
128 Limerick T Tavernor
129 Larne W H Ferrar
130 Newry H Hillam
131 Londonderry R A Stewart
132 Ross J Ward
133 Strangford J H Reid
134 Sligo Sam Bullick
135 Waterford E Freestone
136 Wexford W Johnson
137 Westport Geo Mahon
138 Youghall Wm Rooke

Deputy Receivers of the Sixpenny Duty for Ports of the West Indies circa 31 Dec 1814

ID Ports First Name Surname
140 Antigua, Parham Jno Duer
139 Antigua, St John's Jos Martin
148 Bahamas, Crooked Island Jno Sullivan
141 Barbadoes, Bridgetown Geo Hallum
142 Barbadoes, Holetown Jno Pre Williams
143 Barbadoes, Oistens Thos Le Gall
144 Barbadoes, Speightstown Chas Kyd Bishop
146 Berbice Jos Littledale
145 Bermuda Wm Smith
149 Cape Breton Ranna Cossit
147 Curacoa J van de Spiegel
151 Demerary Jno Forbes
150 Dominica Jas Lang
152 Exuma Robert Duncombe
155 Grenada, Basse-Terre Freem. Willis Eliot
154 Grenada, Grenville-baudaloupe Jno Ash
156 Grenada, Point a Pitre Chas Mills
153 Grenada, St George's Geo Ferguson
157 Halifax Thos N Jeffery
158 Jamaica, Annotta Bay Wm Williams
187 Jamaica, Falmouth Sam Reddish
159 Jamaica, Kingston D M'Dowall Grant
162 Jamaica, Montego Bay Robert Holmes
188 Jamaica, Port Morant Geo Sleemaker
164 Jamaica, Sava. L'Mar. Jas Brown
163 Jamaica, St Lucia Robert Gilpin
167 Martinique, Fort Royal Geo Morrison
166 Martinique, St Pierre Chas Grant
165 Montserrat Rich Symons
168 Nevis T J Cottle
170 New Brunswick Wm Wanton
169 New Providence Hon Alex Murray
179 Nova Scotia, Shelbourne Hy Wright
160 Port Antonio Jno Dan Andrews
161 Port Maria Augustus Gould
171 Quebec Wm Somerville
173 St Croix, Christianstadt Isaac Dubois
172 St Croix, Frederickstadt Wm Geo Ramus
177 St John's, Gulf of St Lawrence Wm Thownshend
175 St Kitt's, Basse-Terre Nat Coffin
174 St Kitt's, Sandy Point Philip Lyne
178 St Lucia Jno Bridgman
186 St Martin Jno Barry
182 St Thomas Sir Jas Boutien?
176 St Vincent's Chas Thesiger
180 Surinam Nicholas Herbert
181 Tobago Chas A Franklyn
185 Tortola Thos Thomasson
184 Trinidad Sam Collett
183 Turk's Island Francis Ingram