Index
 
About 2428 Slave Trade Vessels detained by RN Vessels &c

If you want to sort this page into Date or alphabetical order or otherwise play around with the data would suggest that you copy the text within the table and paste it into a spreadsheet, database or Word document. Regret I've not got the web space to put it in date order &c.

HM Vessel Slave Ship Date Detained
- Sao Josh 21 Jan 1848
- Entrepida 04 Sep 1815
- Estrilla 19 Aug 1815
- Name Unknown 05 Apr 1841
- Name Unknown 16 Jan 1848
- Esperanza 24 Apr 1817
- San Joaquim 17 Aug 1815
- Carmen 24 Jul 1815
- Secundo de Sulho 02 Jul 1848
- Name Unknown 12 Apr 1842
- Antonia 19 Oct 1820
- Name Unknown 12 Apr 1842
- Gaeo 16 Dec 1847
- Gago 19 Dec 1847
- Name Unknown 06 Apr 1842
- Name Unknown 16 Sep 1857
- Nueva Aimable -
- Marabout 27 Sep 1845
- Name Unknown 26 Jan 1848
- San Journa -
- Cuba Marianna 11 Nov 1809
- Two boats 18 Nov 1841
- Virginia -
- Los Dos Hermanoes -
- Novo Felicidad -
- Juan -
- Descubridor -
- Name Unknown 20 Apr 1859
- Julietta -
- Cinzento, alias Senhor de la Cana 27 Jun 1815
- Neuva Amable 23 Apr 1816
- Name Unknown 22 Apr 1859
- Name Unknown 27 Jun 1841
- Dos Amegos 16 Jun 1816
- Triumphante 25 Nov 1816
- Caroline 15 Mar 1817
- Name Unknown 02 Dec 1858
- Carmin 01 Apr 1817
- Geresa 02 Apr 1817
- Name Unknown 22 Apr 1859
- Name Unknown 05 May 1859
- Name Unknown 04 Jun 1859
- Nova Granada 08 Nov 1844
- Delores 13 May 1816
- Eugenia 03 Dec 1815
- NS do Carmo e Boa Uniao -
- Maria 07 Mar 1848
- Three Boats 29 Aug 1841
- Gerardo 05 Oct 1848
- Name Unknown 14 Jun 1840
- Name Unknown 10 Jul 1841
- Temerano 08 May 1816
- Name Unknown 08 Nov 1849
- Triumfo / Triumfe 04 Jul 1841
- Soufa 15 May 1818
- Colondrina 09 Dec 1804
- San Juan Nepomecena 15 Dec 1817
- Labirinto 01 May 1817
- Name Unknown 05 Apr 1845
- Rosa 29 Jan 1816
- St Antonio Milagroso 17 Apr 1816
- Winwick 21 Oct 1837
- El Juan -
- Boa Uniao -
- Maid of Islay 25 May 1848
- Name Unknown 08 Mar 1852
- Henriquita 29 Sep 1827
- Name Unknown 30 May 1852
- Lavenday 05 Oct 1852
- Name Unknown 01 Nov 1852
- Echo 13 Jan 1841
- Name Unknown 09 Oct 1846
- Name Unknown 08 Feb 1848
- Principe d'Onim 25 Jun 1847
- Name Unknown 01 Nov 1845
- Vanganza 12 Jan 1815
- Carolina 05 Jan 1841
- Name Unknown, supposed Dous Amigos 19 Mar 1847
- Princess Charlotte 26 Nov 1814
- Name Unknown 02 May 1841
- Name Unknown 05 May 1847
- Rio Nunez 24 Oct 1814
- Dous Amigous 14 Jun 1843
- Name Unknown 17 Apr 1847
- Name Unknown 17 Apr 1847
- San Jose Sallacan -
- Name Unknown 24 Apr 1847
- Delores 03 Oct 1814
- Name Unknown 30 Dec 1841
- Maria Josetta 21 Jul 1814
- Name Unknown 07 Jul 1848
- Catalina -
- Name Unknown 10 Nov 1845
- Campbell 01 Dec 1839
- Le Vivilent 24 May 1822
- Le Petit Betszy 27 Jul 1822
- Espirito Santo Gaviao -
- Dous Amigos -
- Seizure by Gov 01 Dec 1831
- Hossio -
- Seizure by Gov 24 Sep 1831
- Camelia -
- Invincible -
- Deligente 07 Apr 1815
- Name Unknown 29 Jun 1846
- Caroline 24 Dec 1822
- Three boats -
- Name Unknown 11 Aug 1847
- Resurraction 12 Jan 1815
- S Joge 15 Jan 1815
- Four launches -
- Name Unknown 17 Feb 1842
- Name Unknown 24 Feb 1848
- General Silveira 29 Mar 1815
- Intrepida -
- Name Unknown 11 Mar 1842
- Creole -
- Carolina -
- Dianna -
- Seized by Governor 18 Oct 1825
- African -
- Lucia 09 Apr 1810
2nd West India Regiment Country Canoe 14 Aug 1854
Acorn Three boats 23 Nov 1842
Acorn Dois Amigos / Dos Amigos / Dous Amigos 28 Dec 1841
Acorn Pancao/Pencao 09 Jan 1840
Acorn Dous de Fevreiro 15 Oct 1841
Acorn Jehovah 28 Dec 1839
Acorn Sao Joao Baptista 27 Jun 1842
Acorn Anna 02 Sep 1841
Acorn Marianna 27 Jun 1842
Acorn Gabriel 06 Jul 1841
Acorn Quatro de Marco 08 Oct 1840
Acorn Minerva 31 Dec 1841
Acorn Haidjee 09 Nov 1840
Acorn Rahamana 23 Oct 1840
Acorn Amelia 31 Oct 1840
Acorn Alexander Robertson 07 Oct 1840
Acorn and Grecian Name Unknown 29 May 1842
Acorn and Iris Erculos 18 Oct 1841
Acorn, Brisk and Grecian Oito de Decembro / Oito Decembro 07 Jul 1842
Actaeon Esperanca 26 Dec 1845
Actaeon Olivia 23 May 1846
Actaeon Maria Thereza 09 Sep 1847
Actaeon Name Unknown 03 Apr 1846
Actaeon Graca 26 Jul 1847
Actaeon Astraea 09 Sep 1847
Actaeon Gago 19 Dec 1845
Agamemnon Klissova 10 May 1854
Agamemnon Ayos Joannes O'Prodomoy 10 May 1854
Ajax Victor 16 Apr 1854
Ajax, Edinburgh and Pilot Playmate 16 Feb 1813
Alban Aina 21 Apr 1854
Alban Nadeschda 21 Apr 1854
Albatross Constancia, alias Volador 30 Jul 1844
Albatross Monarcha 13 Feb 1848
Albatross Empreendedor / Empreendedora / Emprehendedora -
Albatross Name Unknown 07 Oct 1844
Albatross Albanez, supposed, Name unknown 01 Mar 1845
Albatross Name Unknown 02 Nov 1844
Albatross San Jozé, supposed, Name unknown 02 Nov 1844
Albatross Susan May, supposed, Name unknown 11 Jul 1845
Albatross Constancia 28 Feb 1848
Albatross Piedad (destroyed), supposed, Name Unknown 07 Oct 1844
Albatross Importador 01 Feb 1848
Albatross Beija Flor, supposed, Name unknown 05 Jul 1845
Albatross Name Unknown 11 Jul 1845
Albatross and Devastation Rosetta, supposed, Name unknown 19 Jun 1847
Albatross and Grappler Prendedora / Prendadore 22 Jul 1847
Albatross and Styx Regenerador 22 Oct 1845
Albatross and Styx Gentil Africano 18 Feb 1848
Albert Clemencia 05 Dec 1844
Albert Ocean (slavage) 06 Dec 1843
Albert Triumfo Venus 11 Feb 1845
Albert Sua Majestade 03 Feb 1845
Albert, boat from Venus 13 Feb 1845
Albion St. Elena 27 Apr 1854
Albion St. Elena 27 Apr 1855
Alecto Name Unknown, supposed Windward or late Lucia 04 Nov 1857
Alecto Name Unknown 29 Aug 1857
Alecto Name Unknown, supposed Restauracion 02 Sep 1857
Alecto Onward 13 Sep 1857
Alecto Name Unknown, supposed Nympha 11 Jul 1861
Alecto Eliza Jane 27 Aug 1857
Alecto Clara B. Williams 26 Oct 1857
Alecto Name Unknown 06 Dec 1851
Alecto Name Unknown, supposed St. Olaf 15 Apr 1858
Alecto Name Unknown 29 Jan 1854
Alecto Constantia / Constancia, late White Cloud 15 Aug 1860
Alecto & Scourge Lewis McLane 15 Oct 1857
Alert Maria 07 Apr 1848
Alert Andorinha 11 Oct 1848
Alert Name Unknown 04 Jun 1844
Alert Liberation of Slaves at Biombo 31 Dec 1848
Alert Triumfo de Inveja 23 May 1845
Alert Name Unknown 15 Jan 1846
Alert Boa Sorte 15 Nov 1845
Alert Liberation of Slaves at Gallinas 29 Sep 1849
Alert Adelaide, late Sicillian vessel Fanfalla 13 Aug 1845
Alert Voadora, supposed, Name unknown 03 Oct 1845
Alert Empreendedor / Empreendedora / Emprehendedora 21 Jan 1846
Alert and Pantaloon Lawrence / Laurence 25 Sep 1848
Alert, in sight of the Cygnet ? Rosa, late Calhoun, American 24 Sep 1845
Amphion Ida 17 Apr 1854
Amphion and Cruiser Carolina 28 Apr 1854
Amphion and Cruiser Gebruder 29 Apr 1854
Amphion, Archer and Conflict Nornin 01 Jun 1854
Amphitrite Triumpho do Brazil / Triunfo do Brasil 19 May 1848
Amphitrite Josefa / Josepha 18 Sep 1848
Amphitrite Secundo de Julho / Dois de Julho 02 Jul 1848
Amphitrite S Antônio Triunfo / St. Antonio Triumfo 10 Sep 1848
Amphitrite Curioso 24 Jun 1848
Antelope Sylphide 22 Oct 1853
Antelope Name Unknown 04 Aug 1862
Antelope Venus 29 Jan 1863
Antelope Name Unknown, supposed Lola Montez 25 Nov 1862
Antelope Name Unknown 03 Jun 1862
Antelope Joseph. H. Record 03 Sep 1857
Antelope Name unknown, supposed Jupiter 29 Jun 1857
Antelope Name Unknown, supposed Amanda and Maria, aka Remedios 15 Jun 1859
Arab's pinnace Name Unknown, supposed Cuba or Zeldina 12 Apr 1857
Arachne Joven Reyna / Joven Reina 27 Mar 1835
Archer Johanna Maria 25 May 1854
Archer Name Unknown, supposed Stephen H. Townsend 26 Jul 1859
Archer Name Unknown, supposed Laura 09 Aug 1859
Archer Name Unknown, supposed Maria 18 Aug 1859
Archer Name Unknown, supposed Lillie Mills 20 Sep 1859
Archer Name Unknown, supposed Eloisa 24 Sep 1859
Archer Annechina Jantina 23 May 1854
Archer Jeanne Marie 30 May 1854
Archer De Vroux Alida 25 May 1854
Archer Name Unknown, supposed W. H. Stewart 30 Jan 1860
Archer Minisna / Minima 03 Sep 1854
Archer Fortuna 03 Jun 1854
Archer Anna Maria 07 Jun 1854
Archer Name Unknown, supposed Juliet 12 Jan 1859
Archer Magle 04 Jun 1854
Archer Polka 16 Sep 1850
Archer and Desperate Myran 17 Apr 1855
Archer and Desperate Phoenix 18 Apr 1855
Archer, Amphion and Conflict Nornin 01 Jun 1854
Ardent Dos Hermanos 25 Mar 1845
Ardent Nicolo 27 May 1855
Ardent Nocolai 27 May 1855
Ardent Cygna 26 May 1855
Ardent Name Unknown 17 Jul 1855
Ariel Name Unknown 22 Sep 1863
Ariel Name Unknown 26 Sep 1863
Ariel America 03 Apr 1864
Ariel Arab Dhow : Name Unknown 08 Dec 1862
Ariel Arab Dhow : Name Unknown 11 Dec 1862
Ariel Name Unknown 08 Mar 1863
Ariel Arab Dhow : Name Unknown 21 Dec 1862
Ariel Name Unknown 09 Apr 1863
Ariel Name Unknown 31 Mar 1863
Ariel Name Unknown 14 Mar 1863
Ariel Name Unknown 26 Feb 1863
Ariel Name Unknown 06 Mar 1863
Ariel Name Unknown 23 Apr 1863
Ariel Name Unknown 05 Apr 1862
Arrogant El Rosorito 13 Dec 1859
Arrogant Ida 17 Apr 1854
Arrogant and Hecla Augusta 20 May 1854
Arrow Nicolaef 26 May 1855
Arrow Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Arrow Name Unknown 30 Aug 1843
Arrow Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Arrow Cattarina 26 May 1855
Arrow Name Unknown 09 Aug 1843
Arrow Name Unknown 02 Jun 1855
Arrow Lucca 26 May 1855
Arrow Constantine 26 May 1855
Arrow Name Unknown 09 Aug 1843
Arrow Nashedrick 26 May 1855
Arrow San Nicolai 26 May 1855
Arrow St Helena 25 May 1855
Arrow Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Astrea & Creole Bom Successo 01 Jun 1814
Astrea and Creole Gertrudis la Preciosa -
Atholl Laure 01 Oct 1829
Atholl George and James 17 Oct 1825
Atholl Amable Claudina 12 Nov 1825
Atholl Venus 01 Sep 1825
Atholl Nueva Isabelita, alias Numero Uno. 17 Oct 1830
Atholl San Joao Segunda Rosalia 28 Nov 1825
Atholl Emelia / Emilia 09 Dec 1829
Atholl Activo 18 Apr 1826
Atholl Santiago alias Polasqui 03 Aug 1830
Atholl Espanola 07 Mar 1825
Atholl and Sybille Amelia 09 Dec 1829
Atholl, Esk and Redwing Uniao 09 Sep 1825
Atlas, Joseph Short, master Flor de Bahia 09 Feb 1818
Aurora, in company with the Harlequin and Tweed Nuevo Campeador, alias Argus 29 Aug 1826
Avon, tender to Impregnable Carl 25 Apr 1854
Bann Juliana / Juliana da Praca 31 Oct 1822
Bann Magdalena da Praca 29 Sep 1822
Bann San Raphael 27 Aug 1822
Bann Conceicao 13 Nov 1822
Bann St Antonio de Lisboa 06 Oct 1822
Bann Bom Caminho 10 Mar 1824
Bann Bella Eliza 23 Oct 1824
Bann San Antonio de Lisboa 06 Oct 1822
Bann Sinceridade 03 Dec 1822
Barracouta Lola 14 Oct 1860
Barracouta Castilla 15 Oct 1860
Barracouta Greta 01 Aug 1855
Barrossa Candelaria -
Basilisk Emma Helena 15 May 1855
Beagle Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Beagle Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Beagle Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Beagle Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Beagle Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Beagle Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Beagle Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Beagle Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Beagle Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Beagle Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Beagle Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Bermuda Clementina 22 Apr 1850
Bermuda Rosa -
Bittern Attrevida 28 Sep 1843
Bittern Furia 13 Jan 1843
Bittern Oriente 03 Dec 1842
Bittern Phedro 29 Jan 1847
Bittern Name unknown, supposed Tebessero 11 Aug 1847
Bittern Name unknown, supposed Adelaide 21 Nov 1846
Bittern Ventura 06 Jan 1843
Bittern Josephina / Josefina 04 May 1848
Bittern Imperador and Don Pedro 23 Jun 1844
Bittern Name Unknown 25 Sep 1843
Bittern Opio Feliz / Opie Felice 23 Jun 1844
Bittern and Grecian Flor de Verao 23 Nov 1842
Bittern and Grecian Sumariva 23 Nov 1842
Bittern, in company with the Grecian Somariva 23 Nov 1842
Bittern, Siren, and Penelope Polka 05 Aug 1848
Black Joke (tender to Sybil) & Primrose Zepherina 14 Sep 1828
Black Joke tender to the Sybille Vingador 16 May 1828
Black Joke, boats of the Dois Amigos / Dos Amigos / Dous Amigos 09 Nov 1830
Black Joke, tender to Dryad Regulo 10 Sep 1831
Black Joke, tender to Sybille Manzanares 01 Apr 1830
Black Joke, tender to the Dryad Primera 22 Feb 1831
Black Joke, tender to the Dryad Marinerito 26 Apr 1831
Black Joke, tender to the Dryad Frasquita, alias Centella 15 Feb 1832
Black Joke, tender to the Sybille Cristina 11 Oct 1829
Black Joke, tender to the Sybille El Almirante 01 Feb 1829
Black Joke, tender to the Sybille Carolina 06 Mar 1829
Blazer Final 29 Mar 1849
Blazer Atrevida 29 Dec 1848
Blazer and Grappler Esperanca 23 Feb 1849
Blenheim Victor 16 Apr 1854
Bloodhound, tender and Sampson Purissima 10 Oct 1851
Bloodhound, tender to Sampson Deseada 07 Jul 1851
Bonetta Nova Abismo 03 Jan 1840
Bonetta Josefina / Josephina 07 Sep 1839
Bonetta Ligeira 07 Sep 1839
Bonetta Sarah Anne 03 Mar 1840
Bonetta Izabel / Isabel 03 Dec 1838
Bonetta Felicidade 04 Nov 1837
Bonetta Governado Vidal 30 Dec 1839
Bonetta Alert 10 Aug 1848
Bonetta Gertrudes 28 Dec 1838
Bonetta Acoriano Oriental, formerly Paquete Oporto 30 Sep 1841
Bonetta Cinco Amigos 30 Mar 1837
Bonetta Pharfao / Phoco-foo 31 May 1848
Bonetta Ligeira 15 Nov 1837
Bonetta Traga Amelias 19 Jun 1848
Bonetta Amalia 01 Aug 1852
Bonetta Dois Amigos 14 Mar 1848
Bonetta Liberal 07 Sep 1839
Bonetta Temerario 20 Jan 1837
Bonetta Andorinha 28 Jun 1848
Bonetta & Sealark Louisa 04 Sep 1848
Bonetta and Sealark Achilles 07 Sep 1848
Boscawen Victor 16 Apr 1854
Bouncer and Leven Bounty awarded for services against pirates 20 Jul 1867
Brazen Vogel or l'Oiseau, late Gallant 28 Jan 1826
Brazen Fortunée / Fortuna 15 May 1826
Brazen Snelheid, aka Intrepid, aka Enterprise 27 Sep 1826
Brazen Iberia 27 Dec 1825
Brazen Malta 14 Dec 1825
Brazen Ninfa Habanera, late Segunda Ligera 07 Nov 1825
Brazen Sam Benedicto 11 Jun 1826
Brazen Clara, aka Clarita 04 Nov 1825
Brazen Snelheid, aka Intrepid, aka Enterprise 28 Sep 1826
Brilliant Nova Allianca 18 Oct 1846
Brilliant Alzira 05 Jan 1848
Brilliant Phaon 18 Feb 1847
Brisk Legeira 16 Aug 1838
Brisk Prueba / Prueva 03 May 1832
Brisk Name Unknown (No. 5) 18 Nov 1841
Brisk Name Unknown 01 Mar 1863
Brisk Veloz / Veterano 17 Nov 1838
Brisk Mariciana / Marciana / Mariana / Merzianna 08 Feb 1841
Brisk Raimundo Primeiro 21 Feb 1840
Brisk Jacuhy 14 Jun 1839
Brisk Legeria 17 Jan 1841
Brisk Constitucao 30 Sep 1838
Brisk Violante 28 Dec 1838
Brisk Luiza / Louisa / Louise 17 Jan 1841
Brisk Name Unknown, supposed Cabenda Launch. 25 Sep 1840
Brisk Mary Ann Cassard 27 Oct 1838
Brisk Liberal 14 Apr 1839
Brisk Josefina / Josephina, alias Ramoncito, alias Fausta 17 Oct 1838
Brisk Maria 08 Nov 1838
Brisk Dido 12 May 1815
Brisk Manuela 10 Aug 1860
Brisk Nereed / Nereide 23 Nov 1841
Brisk Conceicao 07 Jan 1815
Brisk Matilde 29 Jun 1839
Brisk Dictador / aka Dictator 10 Jun 1840
Brisk 4 x launches 04 May 1841
Brisk Diligente 15 Aug 1838
Brisk Aurelia Feliz 09 Dec 1838
Brisk Minerva 24 Feb 1841
Brisk Coringa 12 Jun 1840
Brisk Bulama, Island of 10 Dec 1838
Brisk Eliza 24 Sep 1838
Brisk Andorinha 15 Jun 1840
Brisk Virtude 23 Oct 1833
Brisk Veterano 18 Nov 1838
Brisk Name Unknown 02 Dec 1841
Brisk, Acorn and Grecian Oito de Decembro / Oito Decembro 07 Jul 1842
Brisk, Fantome and Waterwitch Orozimho / Orozimbo 08 Jan 1841
Britomart Gaia 23 Aug 1848
Britomart Mosca 06 Feb 1836
Britomart Dos Hermanos, alias Numero Dos 06 Mar 1836
Britomart Adalia 27 May 1849
Britomart Name Unknown 06 Sep 1848
Britomart Thereza 16 Nov 1835
Britomart Conde de los Andes 18 Oct 1835
Britomart General Mina 06 Mar 1836
Briton Mpagi Mungo 02 Jan 1873
Brune and Vesuvius Bramen, supposed, Name Unknown 09 Oct 1857
Brune and Vesuvius Names Unknown, 3 slave feluccas 12 Jul 1859
Bulldog Emelie 05 May 1854
Bullfinch Name Unknown 10 Sep 1869
Buzzard Clara 18 Mar 1839
Buzzard Famosa Primeira, alias Terceira Numero Dos 06 Jul 1836
Buzzard Joven Carolina 22 Jul 1836
Buzzard Liberal 09 Feb 1841
Buzzard Casualidad 16 Apr 1853
Buzzard Iberia, late Fair Fan 02 Feb 1835
Buzzard Sirse / Circe 17 Nov 1838
Buzzard Carolina 10 Jul 1840
Buzzard Bien Venida / Bienvenida, late Mercedita 28 Mar 1835
Buzzard Carolina 10 Jun 1840
Buzzard Empreendedor / Empreendedora / Emprehendedora / Emprendador 27 Nov 1838
Buzzard Adelaida 01 Apr 1840
Buzzard Semiramis, late Flor de la Mar 02 Sep 1835
Buzzard Mindello 04 May 1836
Buzzard Formidable, former brig of war, now armed with 8 large guns and manned with a crew of 66 17 Dec 1834
Buzzard Felicia 02 Jul 1836
Buzzard Juliana 13 Feb 1841
Buzzard Ligera 24 Dec 1835
Buzzard Olimpia 28 Oct 1836
Buzzard Norma, late Numa 27 Nov 1835
Buzzard Serea 12 Nov 1836
Buzzard & Lily Eagle 12 Mar 1839
Buzzard and Thalia Atalaya 19 Sep 1836
By Lieutenant Dunlop of Ariel Ricardo Schmidt 01 Aug 1864
Cadmus Laura 20 Jan 1862
Caesar Ida 17 Apr 1854
Castor Dhow, name unknown 21 Dec 1851
Castor Dhow, name unknown 06 Aug 1852
Castor & Dee Name Unknown 07 Jun 1850
Castor's tender Pickle, sharing with Orestes, Dhow, name unknown 29 Oct 1851
Castor, boats of the Name Unknown (2) 01 Nov 1851
Castor, boats of the Name Unknown (1) 01 Nov 1851
Castor, boats of the Name Unknown (3) 01 Nov 1851
Centaur Veloz 02 Oct 1849
Centaur Name Unknown 11 Feb 1851
Centaur Feliz aka Feliz Aurora 19 Oct 1850
Centaur Esperanca 02 Aug 1850
Centaur Sirena 31 May 1849
Centaur Name Unknown 12 Jul 1849
Champion Ricomar, aka Zafiro (a) Ricomar 02 Mar 1836
Champion Carlota 01 Dec 1836
Champion Diligencia 07 Dec 1835
Champion General Laborde 23 Dec 1835
Charybdis Cantabra 21 Oct 1836
Charybdis La Fayette 11 May 1837
Charybdis Argos, late Ines 11 Oct 1835
Charybdis General Ricafort [aka Rienforte] 26 Jun 1837
Charybdis Desengano 22 Feb 1833
Charybdis Tridente 19 Feb 1836
Charybdis El Mismo, alias Centinella 04 Mar 1836
Charybdis Tamega 14 Jun 1834
Charybdis Matilde 05 Feb 1836
Cleopatra Name Unknown 01 Aug 1842
Cleopatra Lucy Penniman 21 May 1846
Cleopatra Kentucky 18 May 1846
Cleopatra Atilla / Atala 29 Nov 1843
Cleopatra Louisa / Louise 03 Jan 1840
Cleopatra Name Unknown 13 Dec 1844
Cleopatra Silveira, supposed, late US brig Anna, supposed, Name unknown 29 Nov 1843
Cleopatra Constante 12 Jul 1846
Cleopatra Paquette de Monte Video 16 Mar 1845
Cleopatra Improviso 12 Nov 1846
Cleopatra Defensivo 11 Jul 1843
Cleopatra Progresso 12 Apr 1843
Cleopatra Isabel 05 Jul 1844
Cleopatra Segunda Rosario 27 Jan 1841
Cleopatra Mars 04 Jul 1844
Cleopatra, Skipjack and Snake Ulysses 30 Nov 1839
Cleopatra, Snake and Skipjack Caridad Cubana 03 Jul 1839
Clinker Octavio 09 Oct 1829
Clinker Name Unknown 01 Jun 1827
Clinker Clementina 05 Aug 1828
Clinker Copioba 15 May 1827
Clinker Emelia 31 Oct 1829
Clinker Octavio -
Clinker Voador 20 Aug 1828
Clinker Altimara 27 Mar 1830
Clio Feliz Vencidor / Feliz Vencedor 27 Jun 1841
Columbine Angerona 21 Sep 1839
Columbine Name Unknown 14 Sep 1871
Columbine Vigilante 20 Dec 1839
Columbine Name Unknown 16 Nov 1871
Columbine Neptuno 21 Sep 1839
Columbine Name Unknown 22 Mar 1871
Columbine Latona 04 Feb 1837
Columbine Veloz 14 Nov 1836
Columbine Name Unknown 12 Sep 1871
Columbine Name Unknown 17 Sep 1871
Columbine Edwin 22 Jul 1839
Columbine Name Unknown 17 Dec 1871
Columbine Salamatee 26 Feb 1871
Columbine Name Unknown 09 Sep 1871
Columbine Primo Genito 14 Feb 1840
Columbine Bom Fim 21 Dec 1839
Columbine Dois Irmaos / Les Deux Freres / Dos Irmaos 29 Nov 1839
Columbine Name Unknown 13 Dec 1871
Columbine Josefina / Josephina 10 Feb 1837
Columbine and Ister Atrivedo / Atrevida 01 Jan 1815
Comus Boa Sorte 24 Mar 1815
Comus Ingemane, aka Lince, aka Volante 12 Sep 1837
Comus Neustra St del Carmen -
Comus Intepida -
Comus Catalina -
Comus NS do Falcao, aka Abismo 17 Jul 1815
Comus Santa Anna 03 Apr 1815
Comus, tender to Nova Fragatinha 20 Jun 1815
Conflict Industriae 17 Apr 1854
Conflict Charles / Le Jeune Charles 22 Dec 1825
Conflict Wintemoyeh / Wintermoych 27 Feb 1858
Conflict Bahia 03 Apr 1827
Conflict Steen Bille 25 May 1854
Conflict Independencia 28 Feb 1827
Conflict Name Unknown 18 Sep 1859
Conflict John 17 Apr 1854
Conflict Carl Magnus 17 Apr 1854
Conflict Angeline of Prospect 13 Jun 1858
Conflict Almeida 12 Mar 1858
Conflict Catherine Charlotte 17 Apr 1854
Conflict and Cruiser Nyverdal 18 Jun 1854
Conflict, Amphion and Archer Nornin 01 Jun 1854
Conflict, boats of the Nimpha 25 Nov 1830
Contest Meteoro 21 Nov 1844
Contest Phenix / Phoenix 03 Oct 1848
Contest Horizonte 30 Apr 1849
Contest Feliz Sociedade 18 Jul 1848
Contest Name Unknown 05 Jul 1848
Contest Temerario / Teneirario 03 May 1848
Contest Sappho / Sapho 08 Oct 1847
Contest Santa Cruz 14 May 1848
Contest Name Unknown, supposed Rosina 05 Apr 1850
Contest Amisades 22 Mar 1849
Contest Esperanca 30 Jul 1847
Contest Oceana / Oceano 09 Jul 1848
Contest Name Unknown 31 Aug 1848
Contest Phenix / Phoenix 29 Aug 1847
Contest Name Unknown 09 Feb 1848
Contest Name Unknown 07 Jul 1848
Contest Metheira 21 Nov 1848
Contest & Cygnet Amizade / Emisades / Amisades 22 Mar 1849
Contest and Sidon Conceicao 23 Nov 1847
Conway Comet 25 Jul 1847
Conway Duas Irmaas 24 May 1847
Conway Name Unknown 12 Feb 1844
Conway Comet (six men on board the piratical brig) 25 Jul 1845
Cormorant Rival 26 Jun 1850
Cormorant Sercia 29 Jun 1850
Cormorant Paulina 12 Jan 1850
Cormorant Camponeza, alias Campeadora, alias Lucy Ann 29 Jun 1850
Cormorant Astro / Astrea 30 Jun 1850
Cormorant Leonidas, alias Donna Anna 29 Jun 1850
Cormorant & Harpy, tender to Southampton Santa Cruz 04 Jan 1850
Cormorant & Rifleman Astrea 12 Dec 1849
Cormorant and / or Rattler Lucy Ann 28 Feb 1850
Cormorant and Plumper Sarah 09 Jun 1851
Cormorant and Sharpshooter Valoroso 13 Jun 1851
Cornelia, tender to Eden La Jeune Eugénie 06 Jan 1829
Cornelia, tender to the Eden Neirsée, alias Estafette 23 Nov 1829
Cornelia, tender to the Eden Mensageira 15 Feb 1829
Crane Oregon or Mercedita, supposed, Name Unknown, 30 Aug 1854
Creole & Astrea Bom Successo 01 Jun 1814
Creole and Astrea Gertrudis la Preciosa -
Cressy Ida 17 Apr 1854
Crocodile Mercedita 13 Apr 1840
Crocodile Doris 17 Jul 1810
Crocodile Maria Anna 05 Feb 1810
Crocodile Esperanza 14 Mar 1810
Cruiser Themis 25 Jun 1854
Cruiser Problem 21 Jun 1854
Cruiser Ellida 08 Jul 1854
Cruiser and Amphion Carolina 28 Apr 1854
Cruiser and Amphion Gebruder 29 Apr 1854
Cruiser and Conflict Nyverdal 18 Jun 1854
Cruizer Maria 14 Jan 1835
Cuckoo Vengeur 27 Jun 1854
Cumberland Sao Joaquim 08 Feb 1815
Curacoa Treze de Juaho (Thirteenth of June) 31 Mar 1840
Curlew Victorina 17 Nov 1835
Curlew Panda 04 Jun 1833
Curlew Veloz, alias Veloz Mariana 23 Apr 1833
Curlew Josefa 17 Nov 1835
Curlew General Manso 18 Nov 1835
Curlew Rosarito 02 Jan 1836
Curlew Tres Tomasas 19 Dec 1835
Curlew Quatro de Avril, aka Quatro de Abril 19 Oct 1836
Curlew Esperanca 03 Oct 1836
Curlew Sanspiridione 28 May 1855
Curlew Name Unknown 30 May 1855
Curlew Part of Cargo of Sloviano 29 May 1855
Curlew Sloviano 29 May 1855
Curlew Name Unknown, supposed Hoviano, a part of the cargo 29 May 1855
Curlew Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Curlew San Antonio Cap.1842 ot 1843 ? 29 Mar 1843
Curlew Princess Africana / Princenza Africana / Princeza Africana / Princéza Africana 26 Dec 1837
Curlew Name Unknown 30 May 1855
Curlew Princeza Africana 29 Dec 1837
Curlew Animo Grande 03 Apr 1841
Curlew Fathe Eslamo 19 Mar 1840
Curlew Rapido 22 Jun 1840
Curlew Dom Pedro, Duque do Porto 26 Mar 1840
Curlew Zaruga / Yaruga 21 Mar 1840
Curlew Roza 03 Apr 1843
Cyclops Name Unknown, formerly the Veiga 20 Nov 1850
Cyclops Sociedade 17 Jun 1850
Cyclops Bom Successo 25 Dec 1848
Cyclops Apollo 29 Oct 1849
Cyclops Esperanca 10 May 1849
Cyclops Aventura / Ventura 27 Jan 1850
Cyclops Gallianna 01 Mar 1849
Cyclops & Pluto Pilot 10 Jan 1850
Cyclops & Rattler Sophia 11 Aug 1849
Cygnet Name Unknown 17 Dec 1845
Cygnet Name Unknown 24 Oct 1845
Cygnet Clara 12 Mar 1846
Cygnet Name Unknown 11 Mar 1846
Cygnet Vingador 12 Dec 1848
Cygnet Amisades 22 Mar 1849
Cygnet Isabella 03 Nov 1845
Cygnet Name Unknown 17 Nov 1845
Cygnet Quatro de Marco 18 Dec 1845
Cygnet Lidador, alias Doze de Novembro, supposed, Name unknown 07 Jan 1846
Cygnet Name Unknown 04 Jan 1846
Cygnet Aquila 11 Nov 1845
Cygnet Nereide 19 Mar 1848
Cygnet Name Unknown -
Cygnet Empreendedor / Empreendedora / Emprehendedora 14 Jul 1849
Cygnet Maria Jozé 18 Jul 1849
Cygnet Galiana, late Hugh Boyle 23 Nov 1841
Cygnet Name Unknown 08 Nov 1849
Cygnet Name Unknown 09 Nov 1849
Cygnet Resolucao / Rezolucao 04 Sep 1842
Cygnet Meltemao / Mette Mao 01 May 1848
Cygnet Pureza de Conceicao 07 Oct 1842
Cygnet Sansone 14 Apr 1845
Cygnet Volador 24 May 1849
Cygnet Rosa, late Calhoun, reputedly American 24 Sep 1845
Cygnet Brilhante 18 Mar 1843
Cygnet Luisa / Luiza 23 Jan 1841
Cygnet Ave Maria 25 Oct 1844
Cygnet Carolina 17 Dec 1844
Cygnet Alabes, alias Polmyra, supposed, Name unknown 04 Jan 1845
Cygnet Diligencia 25 Jan 1845
Cygnet Triumpho do Brazil, supposed, Name unknown 07 Apr 1846
Cygnet Merchant 25 Aug 1845
Cygnet Sommariva 28 Aug 1845
Cygnet Se Deos Quizor 10 Oct 1842
Cygnet Name Unknown 28 Jul 1846
Cygnet Name Unknown 07 Apr 1846
Cygnet Harriet / Herriette 26 Jan 1849
Cygnet & Contest Amizade / Emisades / Amisades 22 Mar 1849
Cygnet & Ferrett Paquete de Rio 28 Oct 1846
Cygnet and Ferret Name Unknown 28 Jul 1846
Cygnet and Persian, Senhora De Boa Viagem
de Bon Viagen), late Invincible
22 Nov 1841
Cyrene Aurora 23 Oct 1822
Dallas, tender to Sybille Tentadora 01 Nov 1829
Dallas, tender to Sybille Nossa Senhora da Guia 07 Jan 1830
Dallas, tender to Sybille Emelia 16 Aug 1829
Daphne Name Unknown 16 May 1869
Daphne Name Unknown 23 Apr 1869
Daphne Names Unknown 26 Oct 1868
Daphne and Star Name Unknown 1 05 Nov 1868
Daring Numa 10 Jun 1846
Daring Rauret 10 Jun 1846
Dart Bom Destino 19 Sep 1848
Dart Despique / Despigne 11 May 1849
Dart Name Unknown 07 Jul 1864
Dart Name Unknown 11 Jul 1862
Dart Melvira alias Charles 22 Jul 1864
Dart Maria, supposed, Name unknown 02 Oct 1847
Dart Nova Roza 28 Jul 1848
Dart New Packet 04 Oct 1848
Dart Anna 23 Jan 1870
Dart and Philomel Name unknown, supposed Wandering Jew 14 Jan 1848
Dart, Rapid, and boats of Snap Tentador 19 Aug 1848
Dart, with a boat of HMS Penelope in company New Packet / Nuo Packet 04 Oct 1848
Dasher Idea of Cork 10 Feb 1847
Dauntless Panaghia di Rhomba 27 Nov 1855
Dee & Castor Name Unknown 07 Jun 1850
Delight, HM Packet Tres de Febreiro, formerly La Union 20 Mar 1840
Derwent Maria Paul 10 Nov 1808
Derwent San Domingo -
Derwent - 01 Apr 1808
Derwent San Joaquim 24 Nov 1808
Derwent Two Cousins 25 Nov 1808
Despatch Rosa 25 Dec 1833
Desperate and Archer Myran 17 Apr 1855
Desperate and Archer Phoenix 18 Apr 1855
Devastation Name Unknown -
Devastation Agronogro 24 Dec 1847
Devastation Name Unknown -
Devastation Rey d'Aquilon / Rei de Aquilon, supposed, Name unknown 25 Mar 1847
Devastation Name Unknown -
Devastation Tres Amigos, supposed Name unknown 19 Mar 1847
Devastation Name Unknown 01 Dec 1847
Devastation Name Unknown 01 Dec 1847
Devastation Eolo 06 Nov 1848
Devastation Voadora, supposed, name unknown 09 Jul 1847
Devastation Name Unknown 28 Nov 1847
Devastation Adelaide 25 Jan 1848
Devastation Caroline Knight 11 Sep 1852
Devastation Voadora, or Flying Fish 09 Mar 1848
Devastation and Albatross Rosetta, supposed, Name unknown 19 Jun 1847
Diligent, acting under the orders of Capt Brown of HMS Ulysses Corroyo 17 May 1815
Diligent, acting under the orders of Capt Brown of HMS Ulysses Conceicao 07 Jun 1815
Dolphin Consolidade / Cosoalidade 06 Jul 1839
Dolphin Dous Amigos, formerly Two Friends 16 Nov 1838
Dolphin Nova Fortuna 06 Jun 1841
Dolphin Doris 03 Jul 1841
Dolphin Amalia 26 Dec 1838
Dolphin Zulmira 18 Dec 1843
Dolphin Name Unknown 11 Nov 1843
Dolphin Brazilieuse 12 Oct 1848
Dolphin Ligeira 16 Nov 1838
Dolphin Merced 17 Jun 1839
Dolphin Victoria 16 Nov 1838
Dolphin Euphrates 17 Jun 1839
Dolphin Carolina 04 Jul 1839
Dolphin Name Unknown, supposed Maria da Gloria 29 Dec 1843
Dolphin Maria Theresa / Maria de Gloria 31 Dec 1843
Dolphin Primorosa / Primoroza 28 Sep 1837
Dolphin Bella Angella 07 May 1844
Dolphin Curioso 24 Jun 1848
Dolphin Providencia 01 Jun 1837
Dolphin Catherine 12 Aug 1839
Dolphin Dois Amigos / Dos Amigos / Dous Amigos 27 Aug 1839
Dolphin Anna 18 Nov 1843
Dolphin Butterfly 26 Aug 1839
Dolphin Intrepido 19 Aug 1839
Dolphin Name Unknown 27 Apr 1856
Dolphin Cobo de Africa aka Cobra de Africa 27 May 1837
Dolphin Dolores 19 Apr 1837
Dolphin Jones 12 Sep 1840
Dolphin Firme 30 May 1841
Dolphin Pensamento 14 Jun 1848
Dolphin Minerva 29 May 1842
Dolphin Jack Wilding 27 May 1839
Dolphin Little Grace 05 Jul 1841
Dolphin Incomprihensivel / Incompreensível, late Leguria, Emprendedora, Marcial 23 Dec 1836
Dolphin & Harlequin Merced 10 Jan 1839
Dolphin and boats crews of the Scout Dolores 19 Apr 1837
Dolphin and Grappler Secundo Andorinha / Segundo Andorinha 24 Apr 1848
Dragon Victor 16 Apr 1854
Dragon Ida 17 Apr 1854
Dragon and Firefly Plank and Tar 31 Aug 1855
Dragon, Imperieuse and Magicienne Antoine 21 May 1854
Driver Josefa, alias Maracayera 19 Aug 1822
Driver Commerciante 07 Sep 1822
Driver Name Unknown, supposed Energheten 22 Nov 1855
Driver Name Unknown, supposed Froija 22 Nov 1855
Driver Name Unknown, supposed Sophie 22 Nov 1855
Driver Name Unknown, supposed Linus 22 Nov 1855
Driver Ida 17 Apr 1854
Driver Name Unknown, supposed Otto 22 Nov 1855
Driver and Firefly Pallas 04 Jul 1855
Druid Destimida 02 Dec 1830
Dryad Regulo, captured by the Black Joke, tender to the Dryad 10 Sep 1831
Dryad Name Unknown 18 May 1869
Dryad Names Unknown, 4 slave dhows 26 Apr 1869
Dryad Name Unknown 24 Mar 1869
Duke of Wellington Ida 17 Apr 1854
E.A.C Macartney, Esq., Manager, Western District Name Unknown 09 Dec 1858
E.A.C Macartney, Esq., Manager, Western District Name Unknown 22 Apr 1859
E.A.C Macartney, Esq., Manager, Western District Name Unknown 22 Apr 1859
Éclair Mariana 15 May 1845
Eden St Joao Voador 23 Oct 1827
Eden Hirondelle 26 Feb 1829
Eden Vencedora 28 Oct 1827
Eden Adeline alias Fourmi 09 Feb 1829
Eden Henrietta / Henriette, alias Confiance 03 Oct 1828
Eden Empreendedor / Empreendedora / Emprehendedora / Emprendador 12 Jun 1828
Eden Voadora 19 Apr 1828
Eden, boats of Jules 06 Jan 1829
Eden, boats of the Mosquito / Musquito, alias Elizabeth 14 Apr 1828
Eden, boats of the Ismenia 28 Nov 1829
Eden, boats of the Henriette, alias Confiance 11 Aug 1828
Eden, Tender of Feliz Victoria 03 Feb 1828
Edinburgh Caro Soliman 13 Apr 1813
Edinburgh Ida 17 Apr 1854
Edinburgh and Unite Bea and Masshanda 18 Jan 1813
Edinburgh, Ajax, and Pilot Playmate 16 Feb 1813
Electra Diligente 01 Dec 1838
Electra Especulador 25 Mar 1839
Electra Carolina 27 Mar 1839
Emilia, Tender to the Eden Dois Amigos / Dos Amigos / Dous Amigos 17 Apr 1827
Esk San Joao Segunda Rosalia -
Esk Dous Amigos, late Zephyr 08 Feb 1827
Esk Lynx 09 Jan 1827
Esk Venus 06 Feb 1827
Esk Invincival 21 Dec 1826
Esk Intrepida 10 Aug 1826
Esk Bom Jesus dos Navigantes 17 Jul 1825
Esk Netuno 04 Mar 1826
Esk Esperanza 04 Mar 1826
Esk, Atholl and Redwing Uniao 09 Sep 1825
Esk, ship's pinnace Piratical Junks 05 Sep 1860
Espiegle Grey Eagle 27 Jun 1854
Espoir Clara Windsor 14 Dec 1860
Espoir Il Noze / El No Se 29 Sep 1844
Espoir Aguia 19 Sep 1843
Espoir Jane 15 Oct 1862
Espoir Name Unknown 19 Nov 1860
Espoir Helena 29 Nov 1843
Espoir Haidee, Supposed, Name Unknown 12 Aug 1863
Espoir Electra 23 Oct 1846
Espoir Name Unknown (Launch E) 02 Nov 1862
Espoir Britannia 20 Sep 1862
Espoir Carem 05 Jan 1844
Espoir Mambo Mangaio 12 Mar 1844
Espoir Vinte Nove 27 Mar 1845
Espoir Name Unknown 22 Jul 1862
Espoir Name Unknown 12 Mar 1844
Espoir Dahomey 03 Mar 1866
Espoir Name Unknown 17 Sep 1866
Espoir Caseve 05 Jan 1845
Espoir & Kingfisher Ligeiro 12 Mar 1846
Euryalus Victor 16 Apr 1854
Eurydice & Miranda Volga 19 Jun 1854
Fair Rosamond Veloz 23 Sep 1837
Fair Rosamond Paquete Feliz 13 Jul 1838
Fair Rosamond Camoes 28 Sep 1837
Fair Rosamond Esplorador 29 Jan 1836
Fair Rosamond Pantica 27 Apr 1834
Fair Rosamond Augusto / Augusta 05 Sep 1839
Fair Rosamond Pomba d'Africa / Pomba de Africa 26 Jun 1839
Fair Rosamond Maria 03 Jan 1835
Fair Rosamond Volador 29 Jul 1835
Fair Rosamond Matilde 22 Jan 1839
Fair Rosamond Constitucao 21 Aug 1838
Fair Rosamond Tejo 31 Jan 1839
Fair Rosamond Maria Isabel 05 Aug 1834
Fair Rosamond Mariposa / Maripoza 10 Mar 1836
Fair Rosamond Sedo ou Tarde 25 Jun 1839
Fair Rosamond Segunda Iberia 28 Dec 1835
Fair Rosamond, tender to the Dryad Rapido 10 Sep 1831
Fair Rosamond, tender to the Dryad Potosi 21 Jul 1831
Falcon Flight 19 May 1861
Falcon Jehossee 12 Jan 1860
Falcon Swedish iron 05 Oct 1855
Falcon James Rose, Supposed, Name Unknown 19 Nov 1860
Fantome Boa Nova / Buoua / Boa Nueva 09 Jun 1841
Fantome 3 Boats -
Fantome Republicano, late Pampeiro 12 Apr 1840
Fantome Claudina 29 Aug 1840
Fantome Onze de Novembro, late Conservador 11 Oct 1840
Fantome Bellona, late Josephina 14 Dec 1840
Fantome Name Unknown 26 Dec 1840
Fantome Josephina / Josefina 01 May 1841
Fantome Aventureiro 31 Dec 1840
Fantome Faesca 01 Feb 1841
Fantome Name Unknown 13 Aug 1842
Fantome Diligencia / Diligente / Diligentia 13 Feb 1842
Fantome Eugenia 15 Mar 1842
Fantome Conceicao de Maria 03 Oct 1841
Fantome Name unknown (No. 6), supposed Bold venture, or Florinda ? 04 Jan 1842
Fantome Espardarte, supposed, Name unknown 25 Jun 1841
Fantome Triumfo 04 Jul 1841
Fantome, Waterwitch and Brisk Orozimho / Orozimbo 08 Jan 1841
Favourite Name Unknown 18 Jun 1848
Favourite Carolina 15 Aug 1832
Favourite Indio 13 May 1833
Fawn Boa Harmonia 18 Mar 1842
Fawn Name Unknown 12 Apr 1842
Fawn Pompeio (Pompeo) 05 Sep 1839
Fawn St. Antonio 07 May 1842
Fawn Elise 11 Feb 1841
Fawn Dous de Fevreiro, aka Dous Trinacus 18 Feb 1841
Fawn St. Antonio 07 May 1842
Fawn Saudade 30 Jan 1840
Fawn Venus 29 Apr 1841
Fawn Roza / Rosa 24 Feb 1840
Fawn and Partridge Asseiceira 31 Dec 1840
Fedilidade Aracaty 18 Mar 1842
Ferret Furdo -
Ferret Sao Sebastian / San Sebastiano 02 Jul 1847
Ferret Castro 3 / Castro the Third 10 Jun 1848
Ferret Anna Carolina 11 May 1848
Ferret Paquete de Cabo 11 May 1848
Ferret Flor do Marium 22 Mar 1848
Ferret Cazualidade 22 Mar 1848
Ferret Pagaseira / Paguseira 10 Feb 1848
Ferret Malaga, supposed, Name unknown 11 Dec 1847
Ferret Faceirhinha / Faceerinha, Faceironha supposed, Name unknown 10 Sep 1847
Ferret Maria da Gloria 28 Aug 1847
Ferret Restaurador 18 Mar 1853
Ferret Aventura 28 Sep 1844
Ferret Ferao / Forao 24 Jun 1847
Ferret Manuelita / Manuella, supposed, Name Unknown, formerly the Mary Jane Peek 22 May 1854
Ferret Name Unknown 28 Jul 1846
Ferret Name Unknown 19 Jun 1855
Ferret Conceicao Feliz 06 May 1845
Ferret Name Unknown 21 Apr 1845
Ferret Oliveira 02 Mar 1845
Ferret & Cygnet Paquete de Rio 28 Oct 1846
Ferret and Hound Faisca 19 Jul 1847
Ferret and Cygnet Name Unknown 28 Jul 1846
Ferrett Fingal 03 Feb 1826
Firebrand Name Unknown 24 Apr 1854
Firefly Guahyba 24 Mar 1848
Firefly Despique 25 May 1834
Firefly Venus / Venuz 23 Oct 1849
Firefly Name Unknown 30 May 1852
Firefly Conchita 27 Aug 1857
Firefly William Clark 22 Aug 1857
Firefly Name Unknown 25 Dec 1850
Firefly So 29 Jun 1849
Firefly Preciosa and cargo 03 Aug 1855
Firefly Fides 01 Aug 1855
Firefly Gerardo 05 Oct 1848
Firefly Navarre 19 Mar 1850
Firefly Independencia 31 Jan 1850
Firefly Name Unknown 28 Jun 1849
Firefly Assombro Albion 05 Jan 1849
Firefly Relampago 24 Feb 1850
Firefly & Pluto Julio / Juliet 06 Dec 1849
Firefly and Dragon Plank and Tar 31 Aug 1855
Firefly and Driver Pallas 04 Jul 1855
Firefly and Harrier Deals seized at Rafso 01 Sep 1855
Firefly and Heroine Mercurio 07 Apr 1848
Fluminense, Brazilian schooner Dois de Marco, aka Uniao 26 Jun 1834
Flying Fish Constellacion 03 Jul 1850
Flying Fish Pepito 14 Jul 1851
Flying Fish Proserpina 09 Nov 1849
Flying Fish Name Unknown 26 Dec 1850
Flying Fish Name Unknown 18 Apr 1862
Flying Fish Name Unknown, supposed Vinte e Cinco de Setembro 31 May 1850
Flying Fish Louisa / Louiza 19 May 1850
Flying Fish Phoenix / Phenix 27 Feb 1850
Flying Fish Eliza 04 Dec 1845
Flying Fish Jupiter 18 Mar 1847
Flying Fish Name Unknown 17 Apr 1846
Flying Fish Mosquito 01 Nov 1850
Flying Fish & Gladiator Name Unknown 18 Jan 1851
Flying Fish & Spy Vingador 10 Jul 1850
FNS L'Australie Eliza, supposed, Name unknown 30 May 1846
Forester Numero Dos 21 Jun 1835
Forester Dous Irmaos 02 Apr 1838
Forester Carolina 22 May 1839
Forester Legitimo Africano 20 Mar 1835
Forester Mary 18 Aug 1839
Forester El Manuel 23 Feb 1835
Forester Rebecca 22 Mar 1839
Forester Raynha dos Anjos, alias Maria Francisca 12 May 1839
Forester Victoria 20 Oct 1836
Forester Golondrina 09 Feb 1836
Forester Hazard 04 Jan 1839
Forester Luisa 09 Feb 1836
Forester Recurso 22 Nov 1840
Forester Queen Victoria 02 Apr 1841
Forester Serea 11 Mar 1839
Forester & Harlequin Sociedade Feliz 21 Nov 1839
Forward Name Unknown, supposed Kingston, late Cortes 16 Apr 1858
Fox (private ship) Parliamentary Grant for Arctic service 30 Jun 1857
Frolic Vencedora / Vincedora, supposed, Name unknown 06 Sep 1843
Frolic Empreendedor / Empreendedora / Emprehendedora, supposed, Name unknown 06 Jul 1843
Frolic Name unknown and 2 launches 14 Feb 1845
Frolic Emprehendedora 06 Jan 1845
Frolic Isabel, supposed, Name unknown 14 Aug 1843
Furious and French ship Caton Name Unknown 27 Apr 1854
Fury and Sidon Sanspiridione 11 May 1854
Gannet Criolo, late Carissimo 01 Apr 1836
Geyser Mangano 11 Feb 1851
Gladiator Bom Fim 24 May 1850
Gladiator & Flying Fish Name Unknown 18 Jan 1851
Gladiator & tender Jackal Brazil 02 Nov 1850
Gladiator & tender Jackal Juliana 24 Jun 1850
Glasgow Name Unknown 09 Jan 1873
Glatton & Hirondelle Turkish vessel 04 Mar 1807
Glatton & Hirondelle Madonna 23 Feb 1807
Gorgon Name Unknown 29 Aug 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 29 Aug 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 03 Aug 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 06 Sep 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 06 Mar 1863
Gorgon Name Unknown 19 Aug 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 09 Aug 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 24 Aug 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 30 Sep 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 08 Sep 1861
Gorgon Charlotta 20 Nov 1855
Gorgon Fernan 20 Nov 1855
Gorgon Active 20 Nov 1855
Gorgon Name Unknown 19 Sep 1855
Gorgon Name Unknown 09 Aug 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 20 Jan 1863
Gorgon Name Unknown 27 Feb 1863
Gorgon Name Unknown 16 Sep 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 19 Jan 1863
Gorgon Name Unknown 14 Sep 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 16 Sep 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 16 Sep 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 11 Sep 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 10 Nov 1862
Gorgon Name Unknown 22 Jan 1863
Gorgon Name Unknown 03 Oct 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 16 Sep 1861
Gorgon Name Unknown 11 Sep 1861
Gorgon and 14 others Ida 17 Apr 1854
Gov of Sierra Leone Neuva Amable -
Grappler Esperanca 17 Mar 1849
Grappler Nostra Senhora de la Gardia, supposed, Name unknown 26 Jul 1847
Grappler Saphira / Sapphira 11 Jul 1848
Grappler Felicidade 15 Jul 1848
Grappler Diana 11 Apr 1849
Grappler Taglioni 30 Mar 1847
Grappler Vigilante 25 Mar 1848
Grappler Aguia 08 Dec 1847
Grappler Pampa, supposed, Name unknown 26 Nov 1847
Grappler and Albatross Prendedora / Prendadore 22 Jul 1848
Grappler and Blazer Esperanca 23 Feb 1849
Grappler and Dolphin Secundo Andorinha / Segundo Andorinha 24 Apr 1848
Grappler and Hound Brazilieuse / Braziliense 05 Jun 1847
Grasshopper Firme de Cadiz 22 Nov 1828
Grasshopper La Maraccia and others on various date 29 Apr 1815
Grasshopper Piratical Junks 05 Sep 1860
Grasshopper Xerxes 27 Jun 1828
Grecian Minerva 28 Apr 1842
Grecian Ganges 30 Apr 1839
Grecian Alexandre 02 Sep 1840
Grecian Dom Joaõ de Castro, late Senador Vergueiro 17 Oct 1839
Grecian Janaviva 24 Apr 1842
Grecian Princeza Dona Francisca, alias Maria Carolina. 18 Oct 1842
Grecian Recuperador 01 Jun 1839
Grecian Maria Carlota 29 May 1839
Grecian Bello Miguellino 22 Apr 1848
Grecian Constante 01 Jun 1841
Grecian Louise 25 Feb 1841
Grecian Leal 11 Apr 1839
Grecian Castro 01 Jun 1841
Grecian Amizade Feliz 14 Oct 1842
Grecian Saudade 12 Feb 1841
Grecian and Acorn Name Unknown 29 May 1842
Grecian and Bittern Somariva 23 Nov 1842
Grecian and Bittern Flor de Verao 23 Nov 1842
Grecian, Brisk and Acorn Oito de Decembro / Oito Decembro 07 Jul 1842
Griffon Voltigeur -
Griffon Name Unknown 08 Feb 1864
Griffon Name Unknown 27 Mar 1862
Griffon Clemente / El Clemente 03 Nov 1834
Griffon Name Unknown 23 Sep 1862
Griffon Name Unknown 03 Jun 1864
Griffon Name Unknown 27 Mar 1862
Griffon Don Francisco 25 Apr 1837
Griffon Indagadora, late Emma Matilda, late Adeline, alias Fourmi 31 Oct 1834
Growler San Antonio, alias El Cayman 11 Jan 1845
Growler Veterano 21 Jul 1844
Growler Enganador 04 Nov 1844
Growler Concepcion, alias Concha or Conchita 23 Sep 1844
H.M. Consular Agent in the Sherbro Canoe 12 Aug 1854
Haddock El Arrogante 01 Aug 1806
Harbour Master Name Unknown 21 Feb 1860
Harbour Master ? Courtenay -
Hardy & Hound Santissima Trinidad 27 Feb 1852
Harlequin Empreendedor / Empreendedora / Emprehendedora / Emprendador 20 Jun 1839
Harlequin Victoria da Libertado 26 Jun 1839
Harlequin Christiano, late Carranzano (J. M. Urrutia, Master) 27 Jun 1839
Harlequin Sin Igual / Sin Ygual, formerly Tres Manuelas 28 Jun 1839
Harlequin Constanza alias Constancia 16 May 1839
Harlequin Wyoming 17 May 1839
Harlequin Traveller 30 Apr 1839
Harlequin Bella Florentina 20 May 1839
Harlequin & Dolphin Merced 10 Jan 1839
Harlequin & Forester Sociedade Feliz 21 Nov 1839
Harlequin, in company with the Aurora and Tweed Nuevo Campeador, alias Argus 29 Aug 1826
Harpy Florida 13 May 1837
Harpy, tender to Southampton & Cormorant, Santa Cruz 04 Jan 1850
Harpy, tender to the Southampton Indigina 05 Jan 1851
Harpy, tender to the Southampton Nation unknown, supposed Feiticeira 12 Aug 1850
Harrier Victoria 23 Jun 1855
Harrier and Firefly Deals seized at Rafso 01 Sep 1855
Harrier and Tartar Sampo 10 Aug 1855
Hecate Uniao 30 Oct 1845
Hecate Chatsworth 01 Jun 1856
Hecate Relampago 08 Jul 1846
Hecate Niagara 07 Dec 1857
Hecate and others Antonio 03 Aug 1857
Hecate and Prometheus Belmira, supposed, Name unknown 10 Nov 1845
Hecla Caramaru 19 Jun 1850
Hecla Name Unknown 25 Jun 1851
Hecla Flor de Maria 11 Jun 1850
Hecla 5 Launches 25 Jun 1851
Hecla Name Unknown, supposed Assombro 20 Jan 1850
Hecla Nova Andorinha 09 May 1850
Hecla 3 Launches 07 May 1851
Hecla Leao 19 Apr 1850
Hecla Rozita 18 Jan 1850
Hecla 3a Andorinha 08 Apr 1850
Hecla & Phoenix Dois Amigos / Dos Amigos / Dous Amigos 13 Apr 1850
Hecla and Arrogant Augusta 20 May 1854
Hecla and Kingfisher Clio, or Guelio 28 Nov 1849
Helena Messuri Kliej / Kley 03 Apr 1845
Helena and Bittern Uniao 29 Jul 1844
Herald Feliz Aurora 09 Oct 1838
Heroine Maria Candida 05 May 1848
Heroine Zeféro / Zephiro / Zephyro 31 Mar 1848
Heroine Sierra Leone Packet / Paquete de Sierra Leone 30 Jan 1846
Heroine Conceicao Flora 14 Sep 1843
Heroine Venus 24 Mar 1848
Heroine Luiza / Louisa 20 Nov 1847
Heroine Marie Louise 05 Apr 1843
Heroine Atala / Attala / Atilla 23 Feb 1845
Heroine Name Unknown 23 May 1848
Heroine Marianna 20 Jun 1848
Heroine Quatro de Setembro, late Anna of Oporto 24 Feb 1844
Heroine Name Unknown, supposed Sumaca 21 Mar 1844
Heroine Imperatrix 12 Nov 1843
Heroine Aventureiro 01 Oct 1847
Heroine and Firefly Mercurio 07 Apr 1848
Heroine and Styx Aventureiro / Aventura 01 Oct 1847
Heroine's Pinnace in company with the Kingfisher Maria 15 Aug 1846
Heron Name Unknown, supposed Mary Elizabeth 11 Jul 1858
Heron Governor Parris 02 Jul 1858
Heron Name Unknown, supposed Lorencita 09 Apr 1859
Heron Minnetonka 18 Apr 1858
Highflyer Name Unknown 05 Oct 1866
Highflyer Name Unknown 18 Apr 1867
Highflyer Name Unknown 04 Aug 1867
Highflyer Name Unknown 30 Sep 1866
Highflyer Name Unknown 28 Sep 1866
Highflyer El Hatheia 22 Oct 1867
Highflyer Name Unknown 22 Sep 1866
Highflyer Name Unknown 09 Jan 1867
Highflyer Fatal Hem 22 Oct 1867
Highflyer Name Unknown 08 Jan 1867
Highflyer Name Unknown 03 Oct 1866
Highflyer Ayos Joannes O'Prodomoy 10 May 1854
Highflyer Name Unknown 29 Sep 1866
Highflyer Name Unknown 05 Oct 1866
Highflyer Name Unknown 28 Jul 1866
Highflyer Name Unknown 27 Aug 1866
Highflyer Name Unknown 05 Apr 1867
Highflyer Klissova 10 May 1854
Highflyer Name Unknown 01 Apr 1867
Highflyer Name Unknown 07 Apr 1867
Highflyer Name Unknown 21 Mar 1867
Hirondelle and Glatton Turkish vessel 04 Mar 1807
Hirondelle and Glatton Madonna 23 Feb 1807
Hirondelle and Spider Andromeda 21 Dec 1805
HM colonial brig the Prince Regent Les Deux Soeurs 16 Jan 1825
HMFM Constitucao Lady Sale 27 Oct 1845
HMFM Relampago Espirito Santo 19 Apr 1846
HMFM Relampago Felicidade, supposed, Name unknown 22 May 1846
HMFM Relampago Lealdade 18 Apr 1846
HMFM Relampago Name Unknown 21 Jan 1845
HMFM Urania Gago 06 Jun 1845
HMFM Urania Boa Uniao 17 Feb 1846
Hogue Victor 16 Apr 1854
Hope, tender to the Maidstone Nicanor 20 May 1826
Hope, tender to the Maidstone Prince of Guinea / Principe de Guiané 06 Aug 1826
Horatio, tender to the Eden La Coquette 13 Nov 1828
Hornet Vencedora, aka Cambuiha 08 Jan 1836
Hound Name Unknown 26 Jan 1848
Hound Bahiano 11 Apr 1847
Hound Name Unknown 08 Feb 1848
Hound Rey Bango / Rei Bango 27 Oct 1847
Hound & Hardy Santissima Trinidad 27 Feb 1852
Hound and Ferret Faisca / Faisco 23 Jul 1847
Hound and Grappler Brazilieuse / Braziliense 05 Jun 1847
Hyacinth Aventureiro, late Le Télégraphe of Bordeaux 13 Aug 1844
Hyacinth Flor de Tejo aka Flor de Lys 02 Jul 1844
Hydra Africano 31 Jul 1845
Hydra Amelia 13 Sep 1846
Hydra Huracan 24 Feb 1845
Hydra Izabel / Isabel 30 Sep 1846
Hydra Uniao 02 Mar 1849
Hydra Name Unknown, supposed Imogene 15 Oct 1849
Hydra Fidalga 11 Jul 1849
Hydra Pepito 04 Mar 1845
Hydra Cyrus 06 Jun 1844
Imperieuse Ida 17 Apr 1854
Imperieuse and Leopard Dido 11 Apr 1854
Imperieuse, Dragon and Magicienne Antoine 21 May 1854
Imperieuse, Triumph and Leopard Fidentia 09 Apr 1854
Impregnable, Avon tender to Carl 25 Apr 1854
Inconstant Caveira -
Inconstant Scipiao Africano / Scipao Africano 10 Jun 1816
Inconstant Dous Amigos 02 Jun 1816
Inconstant, tender to Monte de Carmo 10 Jun 1816
Investigator Kate 27 Jan 1864
Iphigenia Joseph 26 Feb 1822
Iphigenia Conde de Villa Flor 21 Feb 1822
Iphigenia & Myrmidon Juan de la Cruz 26 Feb 1822
Iphigenia & Myrmidon Des de Fevreiro 01 Apr 1822
Iphigenia & Myrmidon L'Ursule 15 Apr 1822
Iphigenia & Myrmidon Defensora da Patria / Defencion de Patria 27 Apr 1822
Iphigenia & Myrmidon Nymfa del Mai / Nymfa del Mar 06 Apr 1822
Iphigenia & Myrmidon Vecua / Becua 15 Apr 1822
Iphigenia & Myrmidon Esperanza Felis / Felix 07 Apr 1822
Iphigenia & Myrmidon Icanam / Ycanam / Yeanam 15 Apr 1822
Iphigenia & Myrmidon Vigilante 15 Apr 1822
Iphigenia & Myrmidon Petite Betzy 15 Apr 1822
Iris Brass guns captured at Borneo 08 Jul 1846
Iris Venus, alias Duqueza de Braganza 22 Jan 1842
Iris Formigo 05 Nov 1841
Iris and Acorn Erculos 18 Oct 1841
Isabella Disuniao 05 Oct 1825
Isis El Primo 28 Oct 1833
Isis Carolina 16 Feb 1834
Isis Capture of goods from pirates, at the island of Carabusa 31 Jan 1828
Ister and Columbine Atrivedo / Atrevida 01 Jan 1815
Jackal, tender to Gladiator Gira Sol 04 Sep 1850
Jackal, tender to Gladiator Name Unknown 21 Aug 1850
Jackal, tender to Gladiator Brazil 02 Nov 1850
Jackal, tender to Gladiator Name Unknown, supposed Juliana 24 Jun 1850
James Watt Aland 15 Apr 1854
Jasper and Styx Juanita 21 Mar 1858
Jasper and Styx Cargo of Name Unknown, supposed Emilia, aka Marianne 22 Mar 1858
Kestrel Bella Maria / Belle Marie 22 Jun 1848
Kingfisher Name Unknown, supposed Genio 17 Oct 1846
Kingfisher Vallerozo / Valerozo 06 Sep 1846
Kingfisher Augusta 13 Sep 1846
Kingfisher Victoria 16 Oct 1846
Kingfisher Name Unknown 24 Apr 1847
Kingfisher Lusitano / Lusitana / Lusituna, alias Varieta 18 Oct 1849
Kingfisher Name Unknown -
Kingfisher Name Unknown -
Kingfisher Name Unknown 17 Apr 1847
Kingfisher California 05 Nov 1849
Kingfisher Paguete do Sul 04 Sep 1849
Kingfisher Name Unknown 05 May 1847
Kingfisher and Espoir Ligeiro 12 Mar 1846
Kingfisher and Hecla Clio, or Guelio 28 Nov 1849
Kingfisher and Heroine's pinnace Maria 15 Aug 1846
Kingfisher's Pinnace Serpente 20 Feb 1850
Kingfisher, with the Pinnace of Heroine in Company Maria 15 Aug 1846
Kite Name Unknown 03 May 1843
Lapwing Tryphcua and Exceed 19 Oct 1869
Larne Segunda Conceicao de Maria 06 Jul 1846
Larne Izabel 16 Jul 1844
Larne Name Unknown 06 Jul 1846
Larne Esperanca 19 Jan 1845
Lebre, Imperial Brazilian schooner Santo Antonio, late Esperanca, late Argentine schooner Rio Packet 01 May 1834
Lee Name Unknown 10 Jul 1864
Leopard Ida 17 Apr 1854
Leopard and Imperieuse Dido 11 Apr 1854
Leopard, Imperieuse and Triumph Fidentia 09 Apr 1854
Leveret Diogenes 25 Sep 1836
Leveret Zema 25 Jan 1836
Leveret Atafa Primo 25 Jan 1836
Lieut-governor of Sierra Leone. John and David -
Lily Maria Teresa 26 Jan 1839
Lily Princeza 17 Nov 1845
Lily Desengano 14 Mar 1843
Lily John Leys 19 Apr 1845
Lily José 17 May 1840
Lily Esperanza 04 Mar 1843
Lily Confidencia 17 Mar 1843
Lily Maria, alias Maria Feliz / Maria Félix 12 Nov 1840
Lily & Buzzard Eagle 12 Mar 1839
Linnet Paulina 30 Apr 1853
Linnet Name Unknown 30 Apr 1853
Linnet Mellidon 30 Apr 1854
Little Bear, tender to the North Star Estrella da Mar 30 Oct 1828
Little Bear, tender to the North Star Arcenia 30 Oct 1828
Locust Penha / Percha 25 Jul 1851
Locust Novo Mello 28 Jul 1851
Locust & Sharpshooter Name Unknown 18 Aug 1851
London Gogo 30 Jun 1880
London Mabruki 20 May 1880
London Mabruki 06 May 1880
Lynx Hero 09 Aug 1840
Lynx Name Unknown 30 May 1855
Lynx Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Lynx Slave dhow 09 Oct 1859
Lynx Vandolero, alias Estrella 21 Jan 1836
Lynx Arogante Mayaguesana 17 Sep 1834
Lynx My Boy 20 Sep 1839
Lynx Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Lynx Liberal 01 Nov 1838
Lynx Destemida 29 Sep 1839
Lynx Atrevido, late Barbalette 27 Dec 1834
Lynx name unknown 09 Oct 1859
Lynx Olimpa 18 Apr 1840
Lynx Simpathia / Simpatha 27 Jul 1839
Lynx Labandeira / Lavandeira 27 Nov 1839
Lynx Octavia 03 Apr 1840
Lynx Victoria 24 Dec 1838
Lynx Name Unknown 30 May 1855
Lynx Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Lynx name unknown 19 Sep 1859
Lynx St Gregorie 26 May 1855
Lynx Mary Cushing, alias Cushing, alias Lushing 25 Mar 1839
Lynx Name Unknown 30 May 1855
Lynx Perry Spencer 08 May 1839
Lynx & Snake Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Lynx and Wolverine Liberal 31 Mar 1841
Lyra Name Unknown 04 Aug 1858
Lyra Names Unknown, 2 slave dhows 13 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 13 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown, slave dhow 14 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 03 Sep 1866
Lyra Name Unknown 14 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 13 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 17 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 17 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 24 Oct 1864
Lyra Names Unknown, 2 slave dhows 17 Apr 1861
Lyra Names Unknown, 4 dhows 08 Sep 1858
Lyra Name Unknown, slave dhow 20 Mar 1861
Lyra Zohora 24 Aug 1858
Lyra Esperanza, supposed, Name unknown 08 Aug 1860
Lyra Name Unknown 09 Feb 1867
Lyra Name Unknown 18 Dec 1859
Lyra Flor de Mozambique 20 May 1858
Lyra Echo, late Rubens Anvers or Globo, of Antwerp, Name Unknown, but supposed 03 Dec 1859
Lyra Name Unknown, supposed Fatte Heria 22 Aug 1858
Lyra Name Unknown 02 Oct 1858
Lyra Name Unknown, slave dhow 23 Mar 1861
Lyra Joanna dhow, Salama 31 Jul 1858
Lyra Salama 31 Jul 1858
Lyra Fatte Mabruque, alias Emalada 16 Aug 1858
Lyra Esperanca 06 Sep 1858
Lyra Names Unknown, 3 slave dhows 12 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 23 Aug 1858
Lyra Muscat dhow, Zohora 24 Aug 1858
Lyra Name Unknown 30 Jul 1858
Lyra Name Unknown 06 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 12 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 12 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 12 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 11 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 11 Apr 1861
Lyra Names Unknown, 2 slave dhows 11 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 01 Mar 1867
Lyra Name Unknown, slave dhow 08 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown, slave dhow 25 Mar 1861
Lyra Name Unknown, slave dhow 06 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 03 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown, slave dhow 03 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 01 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 22 Apr 1867
Lyra Name Unknown 05 Mar 1867
Lyra Name Unknown, slave dhow 01 Apr 1861
Lyra Name Unknown, slave dhow 27 Mar 1861
Lyra Name Unknown 08 Apr 1861
Lyra, ship's boats Name Unknown 30 Jul 1858
Lyra, ship's boats Fatta Heria, supposed, Name Unknown 22 Aug 1858
Lyra, ship's boats Name Unknown 23 Aug 1858
Lyra, ship's boats Name Unknown 31 Aug 1858
Lyra, ship's boats Name Unknown 31 Aug 1858
Lyra, ship's boats Name Unknown 31 Aug 1858
Lyra, ship's boats Name Unknown 08 Sep 1858
Lyra, ship's boats Name Unknown 02 Oct 1858
Lyra, ship's pinnace Name Unknown 23 Aug 1858
Lyra, ship's pinnace Name Unknown 04 Aug 1858
Madagascar San Joze 08 Jul 1842
Madagascar Feliz 05 Feb 1838
Madagascar Ermelinda Segunda 12 Jul 1842
Madagascar San Jose 10 Mar 1842
Madagascar Roberto 11 Aug 1842
Madagascar Name Unknown 13 Aug 1842
Madagascar Imperatrix 12 Nov 1843
Madagascar Presidente 20 Jan 1842
Madagascar Loteria, lately Rosario (American) 01 Nov 1843
Madagascar Liberation of slaves from Barracoons at Cabenda. Grant 22 May 1842
Madagascar Name Unknown 28 Aug 1843
Madagascar and Waterwitch Barracoons at Ambriz 31 May 1842
Madagascar and Waterwitch Barracoons at Cabinda 22 May 1842
Madagascar, boats of the Independencia 08 Aug 1843
Madagascar, in company with Espoir and Heroine Prudencia 28 Oct 1843
Magicienne Thrasher 17 Jan 1813
Magicienne Tickler 05 Jun 1813
Magicienne Ida 17 Apr 1854
Magicienne Leo 04 Jun 1813
Magicienne and Merlin Nikolay Rusanova 27 May 1855
Magicienne and Merlin Alexander 27 May 1855
Magicienne and Merlin Helena 27 May 1855
Magicienne and Merlin Ahti 28 May 1855
Magicienne, Imperieuse and Dragon Antoine 21 May 1854
Magpie Ottawa 20 Sep 1855
Magpie Victoria 20 Sep 1855
Maidstone Creola 11 Apr 1827
Maidstone Venturoso 14 Mar 1827
Maidstone Conceicao Paquete do Rio 22 Mar 1827
Maidstone Z, late Pauline and Amanda 31 Jul 1825
Maidstone Providencia 16 Mar 1827
Maidstone Trajano 14 Mar 1827
Maidstone Carlota 14 Mar 1827
Maidstone Tentadora 14 Mar 1827
Maidstone Paulita 06 Dec 1826
Maidstone Heroina / Hiroina 17 Oct 1826
Maidstone Perpetuo Defensor 18 Apr 1826
Maidstone Segunda Gallega 29 Sep 1825
Maidstone Bey 19 May 1825
Maidstone Avizo / Aviso 26 Sep 1824
Maidstone Hoop 03 Jan 1826
Manager of the Eastern District of Sierra Leone Canoe 23 Nov 1854
Mariner Name Unknown -
Mariner Theodosia 25 Aug 1847
Mariner Name Unknown 11 Aug 1847
Medina Triumpho 23 Nov 1828
Medina Penha da Franca 03 Oct 1828
Medina Nova Resolucao 02 Feb 1830
Medina El Juan 12 Nov 1828
Medina Atafa Primo 18 Aug 1830
Medina Nao Lendia 10 Dec 1829
Medina Clarita 17 Aug 1829
Medina Bella Eliza 07 Jan 1829
Medina Santo Jago 07 Aug 1829
Medina & Puss, tender Pajarito 24 Sep 1830
Medusa Name Unknown, canoe with slaves 28 Apr 1858
Medusa Robert M. Charlton 22 Mar 1858
Melpomene, Weazle, and Unite La Grue and Bizarro 21 Aug 1807
Merlin and Magicienne Ahti 28 May 1855
Merlin and Magicienne Helena 27 May 1855
Merlin and Magicienne Alexander 27 May 1855
Merlin and Magicienne Nikolay Rusanova 27 May 1855
Minerva Pennel 12 Dec 1809
Miranda Dwina 24 Aug 1854
Miranda Bog Moja Nadeschda 24 Aug 1854
Miranda & Eurydice Volga 19 Jun 1854
Modeste Rio Mondego 07 Feb 1840
Modeste Anna Feliz / Anna Felix 26 Nov 1839
Modeste Escorpiao 09 Dec 1839
Modeste Amizade Constante 19 Feb 1840
Monkey Midas alias Providencia 27 Jun 1829
Monkey Josefa alias Fortuna 07 Apr 1829
Morgiana Esperanza 10 Dec 1819
Morgiana Unknown 08 Aug 1819
Morgiana Neustra Senora de Regla 10 Aug 1819
Morgiana Cintra 26 Oct 1819
Morgiana Esperanca 15 Apr 1822
Morgiana Neustra Senora de Nieves / alia Valadora 11 Dec 1819
Morgiana Emilia 14 Feb 1821
Morgiana Dichosa Estrella / aka in France L'Heureuse Etoile, late Borriguen Laura 01 Apr 1822
Morgiana Fabiana 18 Sep 1819
Morgiana & Myrmidon Marie / Maria 25 Jan 1820
Morgiana & Myrmidon St. Salvador 25 Jan 1820
Morgiana & Myrmidon El Carmen 30 Jan 1820
Morgiana & Myrmidon Arrogante 30 Jan 1820
Morne Fortunee Marianne 28 Nov 1812
Mulgrave and Pembroke Rondinella 18 Jan 1814
Mullet Name Unknown 09 Aug 1862
Mutine Name Unknown 15 Oct 1845
Mutine Name Unknown 05 Jan 1846
Mutine Pomba 21 Jan 1846
Mutine Amelia 06 Feb 1846
Mutine Name Unknown 18 Nov 1845
Mutine Diana 10 Nov 1845
Mutine Name Unknown 15 Oct 1845
Mutine Name Unknown 05 May 1845
Mutine Princeza 26 Apr 1845
Myrmidon Caridad 04 Sep 1821
Myrmidon Bella Dora 10 Dec 1819
Myrmidon Name Unknown 19 May 1856
Myrmidon Name Unknown 04 Oct 1857
Myrmidon Nueva Virgen 07 Sep 1821
Myrmidon Maria 31 May 1853
Myrmidon Independencia 30 Jan 1820
Myrmidon Name Unknown 05 Aug 1857
Myrmidon & Iphigenia Icanam / Ycanam / Yeanam 15 Apr 1822
Myrmidon & Iphigenia Petite Betzy 15 Apr 1822
Myrmidon & Iphigenia Juan de la Cruz 26 Feb 1822
Myrmidon & Iphigenia Vigilante 15 Apr 1822
Myrmidon & Iphigenia Defensora da Patria / Defencion de Patria 27 Apr 1822
Myrmidon & Iphigenia Nymfa del Mai / Nymfa del Mar 06 Apr 1822
Myrmidon & Iphigenia Esperanza Felis / Felix 07 Apr 1822
Myrmidon & Iphigenia Des de Fevreiro 01 Apr 1822
Myrmidon & Iphigenia Vecua / Becua 15 Apr 1822
Myrmidon & Iphigenia L'Ursule 15 Apr 1822
Myrmidon & Morgiana St. Salvador 25 Jan 1820
Myrmidon & Morgiana St Salvador 25 Jan 1820
Myrmidon & Morgiana Arrogante 30 Jan 1820
Myrmidon & Morgiana El Carmen 30 Jan 1820
Myrmidon & Morgiana Marie / Maria 30 Jan 1820
Myrmidon & Pheasant Adelaide 25 Jul 1821
Nautilus Andorinha 02 Oct 1839
Nautilus Vencedora 04 Oct 1839
Neptune Victor 16 Apr 1854
Niger Boa Uniao 28 Sep 1814
Niger Panagea Drapaniotisa 30 May 1855
Niger Aspis 15 May 1855
Niger Hariklia 30 May 1855
Niger Igualdade 06 Dec 1850
Niger Chrissys 22 May 1855
Nile Victoria 20 Sep 1855
Nile Victoria 20 Sep 1855
Nile and 3 gunboats Ottawa 20 Sep 1855
Nimble Gallito 16 Nov 1829
Nimble Joaquina 10 Nov 1833
Nimble An un-named vessel 04 Dec 1833
Nimble Amistad Habanera 03 Dec 1833
Nimble Negrita 29 Mar 1833
Nimble Carlotto / Carlota 30 Oct 1834
Nimble Hebe 13 Jul 1832
Nimble Manuelita 07 Dec 1833
Nimble Felicidad, late French schooner Felicité 18 Aug 1834
Nimrod Piratical Junks 16 Dec 1860
Nimrod Booty ashore at Scinde 17 Feb 1843
North Star Emelia / Emilia 31 Jan 1827
North Star Santa Effigenia 17 Oct 1828
North Star Compeadora 01 Nov 1828
North Star Sociedade 08 Aug 1828
North Star Terceira Rosalia 20 Apr 1828
North Star Toninha, possibly aka Andorinha 18 Jun 1827
North Star Tres Amigos 17 Apr 1827
North Star Selveirinha 12 Mar 1827
North Star Conceicao de Marie / Maria 04 Mar 1827
North Star Eclipse 06 Jan 1827
North Star Fama (de Cuba) 07 Feb 1827
Nymphe Futhelkare 01 Mar 1869
Nymphe Names Unknown, 7 slave dhows 08 Mar 1869
Nymphe Name Unknown 09 Sep 1868
Nymphe Name Unknown 29 Mar 1869
Nymphe Name Unknown 1 03 Aug 1868
Nymphe Names Unknown 25 Jul 1868
Nymphe Name Unknown 21 Feb 1869
Nymphe Name Unknown 11 Apr 1869
Nymphe Names Unknown, 2 slave dhows 22 May 1869
Nymphe Name Unknown 5 21 Aug 1868
Nymphe Name Unknown 3 03 Aug 1868
Nymphe Name Unknown 12 Jan 1871
Nymphe Name Unknown 2 03 Aug 1868
Nymphe Name Unknown 4 03 Aug 1868
Nymphe Name Unknown 30 Mar 1869
Odin Najaden 24 Apr 1854
Orestes Mariana 24 Jan 1852
Orestes Eolo, late Sardinian polacca San Francisco 2ndo 22 Mar 1851
Orestes Name Unknown 29 Oct 1851
Orestes Name Unknown 14 Dec 1851
Orestes Name Unknown 14 Sep 1864
Orestes Name Unknown 29 May 1863
Orestes Name Unknown 10 Dec 1851
Orestes, sharing with Pickle, tender to Castor Dhow, name unknown 29 Oct 1851
Owen Glendower Maria la Luz 03 Jul 1823
Owen Glendower Conchita / Concheta 13 Jun 1823
Owen Glendower Fabiana 14 Sep 1823
Pandora Name Unknown 18 Nov 1864
Pantaloon Borboleta 26 May 1845
Pantaloon Revoama 18 Nov 1849
Pantaloon Deliberacao 30 Jan 1850
Pantaloon Graciosa Vingativa 04 May 1845
Pantaloon Magico 09 Dec 1845
Pantaloon Bella Clara 28 Feb 1846
Pantaloon Philanthrope 28 Feb 1850
Pantaloon Desiao / Deseado 19 May 1842
Pantaloon Frederico, supposed, Name unknown 10 Jun 1845
Pantaloon Eugenia 20 Aug 1842
Pantaloon and Alert Lawrence / Laurence 25 Sep 1848
Pantaloon and Styx Isabel 27 Oct 1845
Partridge San Antonio 06 Feb 1845
Partridge and Fawn Asseiceira 31 Dec 1840
Paul Pry, tender to the Sybille Donna Barbara 15 Mar 1829
Pearl Opposicao / Oppocecao 25 Apr 1838
Pearl Diligente 24 Apr 1838
Pearl Naval Brigade Satassee Prize Booty 11 Jan 1858
Pelican Ontario 18 Dec 1838
Pelican Magdalena, formerly the Madelinita 17 Dec 1838
Pelican Dolcinea 31 Oct 1838
Pelorus Sutil 17 Dec 1834
Pelorus Segunda Teresa 19 Mar 1832
Pelorus Minerva alias Santa Ana 15 Jan 1835
Pelorus Pepita, late San Gabriel 30 Jun 1834
Pembroke and Mulgrave Rondinella 18 Jan 1814
Penelope Theresa 22 Jun 1848
Penelope Cacique 26 Sep 1845
Penelope Ligeira 30 Sep 1845
Penelope Sylphide 17 Oct 1847
Penelope Saron 18 Mar 1847
Penelope Virginia et Alerto 20 Oct 1844
Penelope Joanito 04 Apr 1847
Penelope Thereza 22 Jun 1848
Penelope Name Unknown 20 Oct 1844
Penelope Jacinto 03 Jan 1849
Penelope Felicidade, supposed, Name unknown 30 Mar 1847
Penelope's boat in company with the Dart New Packet / Nuo Packet 04 Oct 1848
Penelope, Siren and Bittern Polka 05 Aug 1848
Penelope, Spy in company Maria Louisa 03 Apr 1844
Penguin Name Unknown 27 Mar 1868
Penguin Izabel 19 Jun 1851
Penguin Name Unknown 20 May 1867
Penguin Flora de Cabaceira 24 Jun 1861
Penguin Name unknown 04 Nov 1851
Penguin Presidente 04 Nov 1851
Penguin Name Unknown 22 Sep 1867
Penguin Name Unknown 16 Nov 1867
Penguin Desengano 08 Apr 1851
Persian Dous d'Abril 13 Feb 1841
Persian Maria Segunda 07 Dec 1842
Persian Fortuna 22 Mar 1842
Persian Flor da America 29 Jun 1841
Persian Astrea 23 Jun 1841
Persian Bom Fim 20 Jan 1841
Persian Andorinha 13 Jun 1843
Persian Cipher -
Persian Julius and Edward 15 Feb 1841
Persian Nova Inveja, late Pallas ? 21 Jan 1841
Persian Salamita / Salamathi 14 Feb 1860
Persian Furia 20 Jun 1840
Persian Name Unknown, formerly Cipher / Cypher of Salem 10 Jul 1841
Persian Fantome 25 Aug 1841
Persian Numantina, late La Salomé 02 Sep 1841
Persian Plant 07 Jul 1840
Persian Seamew 23 Oct 1840
Persian Mambo Zafa / Zaza 18 Mar 1860
Persian Famosa Estrella 01 Jan 1861
Persian Name Unknown 04 Jan 1861
Persian and Sappho Bella Sociedade 25 Aug 1841
Persian and Spy Bom Fim 24 Jan 1843
Peterel Name Unknown 11 Feb 1869
Pheasant Vulcano (see Volcano) -
Pheasant Nova Felicidade 30 Jul 1819
Pheasant Volcano 06 Oct 1819
Pheasant and Myrmidon Adelaide 25 Jul 1821
Philomel Andorinha 02 Feb 1849
Philomel Iqual 23 Jan 1849
Philomel Aurora 02 May 1848
Philomel Albertina 03 Jul 1849
Philomel Name Unknown 25 Aug 1854
Philomel Newport 21 Sep 1854
Philomel Name Unknown 06 Aug 1861
Philomel Astucio 11 Mar 1849
Philomel Nova Especulacao 09 May 1850
Philomel Atrevida 11 Oct 1847
Philomel Condor 24 Jun 1850
Philomel Name Unknown 27 Aug 1854
Philomel and Dart Name unknown, supposed Wandering Jew 14 Jan 1848
Phoenix Palmyra / Palmira 31 Oct 1849
Phoenix Name Unknown 10 Oct 1850
Phoenix Santo Antonio Vencedor 15 May 1850
Phoenix Name Unknown 31 Oct 1850
Phoenix Serpente / Serpento 28 Feb 1850
Phoenix Bom Destino 02 Jun 1850
Phoenix Maria Theresa 15 Sep 1850
Phoenix Teresa 24 Sep 1849
Phoenix Leao 29 Aug 1849
Phoenix Positivo 24 Mar 1850
Phoenix Name Unknown 22 Dec 1850
Phoenix & Hecla Dois Amigos / Dos Amigos / Dous Amigos 13 Apr 1850
Phoenix and Kingfisher Lusitana 18 Oct 1849
Pickle Sierra del Pilar 04 Jun 1839
Pickle Victoria / aka Nossa Senhora da Victoria / aka N. S. da Victoria 18 Dec 1838
Pickle Rosa / Roza 18 Jun 1831
Pickle Golondrina 19 Feb 1829
Pickle Voladora alias Mulata 05 Jun 1829
Pickle Yberia, late Arrogante (under a Portuguese flag), late Urraca 05 Jul 1840
Pickle, tender to Castor Dhow, name unknown 14 Dec 1851
Pickle, tender to Castor Dhow, name unknown 10 Dec 1851
Pickle, tender to Castor, sharing with Orestes Dhow, name unknown 29 Oct 1851
Pilot, Edinburgh and Ajax Playmate 16 Feb 1813
Pincher Ninfa, alias Matanzera 07 Jan 1836
Pincher Preciosa 12 Jul 1836
Pincher General Laborde 16 Dec 1836
Pique Carlos -
Pique, President and Virago Sitka 07 Sep 1854
Plumper Minerva da Conceicao 17 Oct 1828
Plumper Maria 26 Dec 1830
Plumper Name Unknown, Slave vessel 19 Oct 1855
Plumper Loreto, alias Corunera 12 May 1830
Plumper Maria, formerly La Felis 07 Nov 1830
Plumper Flor do Mar 14 Jun 1851
Plumper Ceres 06 Aug 1829
Plumper and Cormorant Sarah 09 Jun 1851
Pluto Name Unknown 15 Sep 1848
Pluto Name Unknown 05 Jun 1851
Pluto Paz 27 Oct 1841
Pluto Josefa 05 May 1833
Pluto Quatro Andorinha 05 Nov 1848
Pluto Ann, of Liverpool 29 Apr 1841
Pluto J. W. Huntingdon 16 Mar 1850
Pluto 2 launches, Names Unknown 03 Sep 1859
Pluto Vengador 08 Jan 1834
Pluto Casco, aka Suspiracao 28 Nov 1849
Pluto Tentativa Feliz 12 Apr 1849
Pluto Orion, supposed, name unknown 30 Nov 1859
Pluto Anne D. Richardson 14 Feb 1850
Pluto Rowena 11 Jan 1850
Pluto Merea 22 Dec 1848
Pluto Eugenia 15 Mar 1842
Pluto Balurca 20 Feb 1842
Pluto & Cyclops Pilot 10 Jan 1850
Pluto & Firefly Julio / Juliet 06 Dec 1849
Pluto and cutter of Vesuvius Name Unknown, supposed Esperanza 16 Jul 1859
Pompee Ordnance Stores at Scalia 23 May 1806
Portuguese Brig Temeraro Africa -
Portuguese vessel name unknown Primavera 02 Apr 1845
President, Virago and Pique Sitka 07 Sep 1854
Primrose Nova Virgem 28 Jul 1828
Primrose Aurelia 15 Jan 1829
Primrose Marianna 30 Aug 1828
Primrose Vingador 15 Jan 1829
Primrose Veloz Pasagera 07 Sep 1830
Primrose & Black Joke (tender to Sybil) Zepherina 14 Sep 1828
Primrose, boats of the Maria de la Conception 24 Mar 1830
Prince Regent - HM Colonial brig Triumpante -
Prince Regent - HM Colonial brig Neuva Paz 19 Jun 1816
Prince Regent - HM Colonial brig Nueva Paz 19 Jun 1816
Princes Regent colonial brig Rodeur 08 Oct 1816
Princess Charlotte (Colonial cruiser) Raynha dos Anjos 15 Sep 1815
Princess Charlotte (Colonial cruiser) Triumpho Africano 27 Apr 1815
Princess Charlotte (Colonial cruiser) Lial Portuguez 04 Sep 1815
Princess Charlotte - HM Colonial brig Golondeina -
Princess Charlotte - HM Colonial brig Laura Anna /Laura Ana 19 Mar 1814
Princess Charlotte - HM Colonial brig TeresaGabriel Perez -
Princess Charlotte - HM Colonial brig San Jose, alias El Marquis de Sumerules -
Princess Charlotte - HM Colonial brig Yeavel -
Princess Charlotte, Colonial brig Leal Portugues -
Princess Royal Ida 17 Apr 1854
Prometheus Adams Gray 16 Apr 1857
Prometheus Name Unknown 14 Apr 1845
Prometheus Name Unknown -
Prometheus Audaz / Andaz 25 Sep 1844
Prometheus Name Unknown 10 Mar 1845
Prometheus Donna Clara, sailed as Ambina (a) D Clara, alias Albina / Albeira 18 Apr 1845
Prometheus San Pedro, alias Marinero, alias El Jacinto 13 Sep 1844
Prometheus Jacinta 27 May 1861
Prometheus Name Unknown 02 Oct 1845
Prometheus Recuperador, supposed, Name unknown 27 Nov 1845
Prometheus Name Unknown -
Prometheus Name Unknown 22 Aug 1850
Prometheus Riff pirates 26 Jun 1854
Prometheus Cuthbert Young 26 Jun 1854
Prometheus Euphrazia -
Prometheus Name Unknown 22 Nov 1845
Prometheus San Lorenzo / St Lorenzo / Lorenco 26 Dec 1845
Prometheus Suspiro 06 Jul 1845
Prometheus Eugrazia / Eugragia / Euphrazia 25 Dec 1845
Prometheus Tentador 03 Jun 1845
Prometheus Name Unknown 08 Sep 1846
Prometheus Name Unknown 19 May 1846
Prometheus San Domingo / St Domingo 25 Dec 1845
Prometheus and Hecate Belmira, supposed, Name unknown 10 Nov 1845
Protector Paloma 27 Mar 1811
Puss, tender & Medina Pajarito 24 Sep 1830
Pylades Gaceta 14 Jan 1836
Pylades Mexicana 20 Aug 1826
Pylades Prova 03 Jun 1838
Pylades Esperanca, late Isabelita 17 Sep 1836
Pylades Piratical Vessel 29 Jul 1840
Pylades Tersicore 25 Dec 1835
Queen Charlotte (cutter) Louis -
Racer Traga Milhas / Tragos Millas 11 Jun 1837
Racer Sooy, alias Ventura 21 Aug 1844
Racer Vigilante, late El Manuel 08 Mar 1836
Racer Julita 22 Jan 1835
Racer Chubasco 12 Mar 1835
Racer Antonica 07 Jun 1837
Racer Manuelita 10 Nov 1836
Racer Bom Destino 07 Sep 1844
Racer Constitucao 10 Nov 1836
Raleigh Rio da Plata / Rio da Prata 28 Nov 1834
Ranger Empreendedor / Empreendedora / Emprehendedora 22 Jun 1845
Ranger Destimida 15 Mar 1850
Ranger Lyra 29 Oct 1861
Ranger Levin Lank 20 Jan 1850
Ranger Name Unknown 01 Jan 1862
Rapid Diligencia 06 Nov 1848
Rapid Temerario 03 Nov 1843
Rapid Quelhe Importa 24 Oct 1842
Rapid Constante Amizade 14 Jan 1847
Rapid Maria Augusta 02 Dec 1847
Rapid Esperto 09 Jul 1847
Rapid Name Unknown 25 Apr 1863
Rapid Name Unknown 13 Jan 1844
Rapid Santa Anna 04 Apr 1844
Rapid Name Unknown 09 Apr 1863
Rapid Carlitos 16 Feb 1844
Rapid Name Unknown 08 May 1844
Rapid and Waterwitch Romeo Primeiro 22 Jul 1847
Rapid, Dart, and Snap Tentador 19 Aug 1848
Rattler Conquistador 14 Oct 1849
Rattler Andorinha 05 Jul 1849
Rattler Piratical Junks 11 May 1853
Rattler Esmeralda 07 Jul 1850
Rattler Lucy Ann 20 Feb 1850
Rattler Alipede 30 Oct 1849
Rattler Volusia 02 Jul 1850
Rattler Echo 27 Sep 1850
Rattler & Cyclops Sophia 11 Aug 1849
Rattlesnake Capture of goods from pirates, at the island of Carabusa 31 Jan 1828
Recruit Name Unknown (5) 31 May 1855
Recruit Name Unknown (1) 26 May 1855
Recruit Name Unknown (4) 26 May 1855
Recruit Name Unknown (2) 26 May 1855
Recruit Name Unknown (3) 26 May 1855
Recruit in company with others Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Recruit in company with others Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Redwing Teresa 06 Oct 1825
Redwing Sylph 08 Feb 1819
Redwing Ottawa 20 Sep 1855
Redwing Isabella, alias Juanita 06 Oct 1825
Redwing Ana 11 Oct 1825
Redwing Pylades 28 Jan 1826
Redwing Cantabre 08 Mar 1826
Redwing Victoria 20 Sep 1855
Redwing, Esk and Atholl Uniao 09 Sep 1825
Retribution Ayos Joannes O'Prodomoy 10 May 1854
Retribution Raft of Timber 23 Aug 1854
Retribution Klissova 10 May 1854
Revolutionaire 2 Piratical gun boats 18 May 1821
Rifleman Name Unknown, supposed Marianna 17 Nov 1850
Rifleman Paguete de Santos 10 Jan 1850
Rifleman Turam 28 Jun 1849
Rifleman Cinco Irmaos 03 May 1850
Rifleman & Cormorant Astrea 12 Dec 1849
Ringdove Victoria / Vitória 23 Jan 1840
Ringdove Vigilante 15 Dec 1837
Ringdove Quatro de Marco 23 Jul 1845
Ringdove Vencedora 14 Oct 1837
Ringdove Brass guns captured at Borneo 08 Jul 1846
Ringdove Jesus Maria 29 Dec 1840
Rolla Porto Formozo 16 Sep 1840
Rolla Slave Barracoons at Gallinas 19 Nov 1840
Rolla Feliz Ventura 29 Nov 1840
Rolla Luisita, alias Lusiita 21 Nov 1836
Rolla San Nicholas / Nicolas 02 Dec 1836
Rolla Lechuguino 27 Dec 1836
Rolla Esperimento 27 Dec 1836
Rolla and Wanderer Vanguardia 11 Nov 1840
Rose Marabout : being French, she was sent to Cayenne to be weighed off. 27 Sep 1841
Rose Convencao 03 Dec 1841
Rose Nova Aurora 26 Feb 1841
Rose Nove Irmaos 09 Apr 1842
Rose Vinte e Quatro de Julho 29 Mar 1841
Rover Name Unknown 17 Mar 1840
Rover Cesar 13 Apr 1838
Rover Flor de Loanda 11 Apr 1838
Royal George Ida 17 Apr 1854
Royalist Brass guns captured at Borneo 08 Jul 1846
Ruby Ottawa 20 Sep 1855
Ruby Victoria 20 Sep 1855
Sampson Ayos Joannes O'Prodomoy 10 May 1854
Sampson Coals on the coast of Circassia 01 Jun 1854
Sampson Klissova 10 May 1854
Sampson and tender Bloodhound, tender Purissima 10 Oct 1851
Sampson, mother ship to Bloodhound Deseada 07 Jul 1851
Sappho Name Unknown 10 Sep 1857
Sappho Name Unknown 09 May 1845
Sappho Name Unknown 24 May 1845
Sappho Name Unknown 29 May 1845
Sappho Camoens 30 Apr 1838
Sappho Name Unknown, supposed Charles 18 Sep 1857
Sappho Name Unknown 22 Jan 1844
Sappho Izabelita 05 Dec 1837
Sappho Name Unknown 30 Jul 1845
Sappho Triumfante 12 Dec 1845
Sappho Sociedade 20 Sep 1843
Sappho Rozalia Habaneira / Rosalia Habanera, formerly Fanny Butler 13 Jul 1838
Sappho Panchita 09 May 1857
Sappho and Persian Bella Sociedade 25 Aug 1841
Saracen San Paolo de Loando, late Salazar 11 Dec 1840
Saracen Boa Uniao 09 Dec 1840
Saracen Republicano 22 Feb 1841
Saracen Slave Barracoons at Gallinas 19 Nov 1840
Saracen Florida 13 Jan 1839
Saracen Urraca / Veraca 19 Jan 1841
Saracen Brilhante 16 Oct 1839
Saracen Sirena 17 Aug 1840
Saracen Diana 21 Jul 1840
Saracen Augusta 07 Feb 1841
Saracen Senegambia 07 Feb 1840
Saracen Labradora / Lavradora 31 Mar 1838
Saracen Goluptchick 19 Apr 1839
Satellite Duqueza de Braganca 15 Jun 1834
Satellite Paquete de Sul 15 Nov 1833
Satellite Orion 17 Dec 1835
Scourge and Alecto Lewis McLane 15 Oct 1857
Scout Piratical Vessels and their Crews 01 Jun 1848
Scout Felicidades 08 Mar 1838
Scout Gratidao 23 Nov 1837
Scout Deixa Falar 20 Nov 1837
Scout Gata 05 Dec 1836
Scout Esperanca 11 Jan 1837
Scout Descubierta 14 Jan 1837
Scout Paquete de Cabo Verde 11 Jan 1837
Scout Piratical Vessels and their Crews 11 Mar 1847
Scout and Dolphin Dolores 19 Apr 1837
Scylla Experiment of Bristol, 25 Nov 1838
Seahorse Tunisina 06 Aug 1809
Seahorse 2 brass guns 06 Dec 1809
Sealark Name Unknown 01 Mar 1852
Sealark Bonito Porto 21 Oct 1846
Sealark San Francisco 27 Aug 1848
Sealark Name Unknown 25 Dec 1850
Sealark Orihté / Ohrite 30 Jul 1849
Sealark Name Unknown 25 Dec 1850
Sealark Aguia 22 Oct 1846
Sealark Tentacao 24 Sep 1846
Sealark Lebro / Lebre 07 Aug 1847
Sealark Gustavo Primeiro 18 Apr 1847
Sealark Name Unknown 14 Nov 1849
Sealark Francellina 06 Oct 1849
Sealark & Bonetta Louisa 04 Sep 1848
Sealark and Bonetta Achilles 07 Sep 1848
Seized by the Brazilian government. Africano Oriental 06 Sep 1830
Serpent Tita 29 Jun 1835
Shannon's Naval Brigade Lucknow Prize Money 29 Jun 1857
Sharpshooter Piratinim 22 Jul 1851
Sharpshooter Malteza 18 Jun 1850
Sharpshooter Amelia 12 Sep 1850
Sharpshooter Polka 23 Jun 1850
Sharpshooter Name Unknown 16 Jan 1859
Sharpshooter El Dorado, supposed, Name Unknown 17 Jan 1859
Sharpshooter Conceicao 20 Jun 1850
Sharpshooter Felicidade 02 Oct 1850
Sharpshooter Julia 11 Jul 1850
Sharpshooter and Locust Name Unknown 18 Aug 1851
Sidon Name Unknown, slave dhow 11 Sep 1861
Sidon Name Unknown 20 Apr 1861
Sidon Name Unknown, slave dhow 13 Aug 1861
Sidon Name Unknown 18 Apr 1861
Sidon Name Unknown 19 Apr 1861
Sidon Mutsahil 22 Apr 1861
Sidon Bashaw 22 Apr 1861
Sidon Name Unknown 21 Apr 1861
Sidon Buswahi 20 Feb 1861
Sidon Name Unknown 17 Apr 1861
Sidon Names Unknown, 2 slave dhows 10 Sep 1861
Sidon and Contest Conceicao 23 Nov 1847
Sidon and Fury Sanspiridione 11 May 1854
Siren Tito 26 May 1847
Siren Conceicao 20 Nov 1847
Siren San Jose 17 Jan 1848
Siren San Francisco de Boa Fé / S Francisco da Boa Fé 02 Apr 1848
Siren Princeza Dona Isabel / Princess Dona Isabel 03 Apr 1848
Siren, Penelope and Bittern Polka 05 Aug 1848
Skipjack Marte 08 Apr 1835
Skipjack Intrepido 02 Aug 1828
Skipjack Maria 29 Nov 1828
Skipjack, Cleopatra and Snake Ulysses 30 Nov 1839
Skipjack, Snake and Cleopatra Caridad Cubana 03 Jul 1839
Snake Arrogante 23 Nov 1837
Snake Name Unknown (1) 26 May 1855
Snake Name Unknown (2) 26 May 1855
Snake Matilde 04 Dec 1837
Snake Maria da Gloria 25 Nov 1833
Snake Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Snake Name Unknown (3) 26 May 1855
Snake Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Snake Name Unknown (4) 28 May 1855
Snake Name Unknown 24 May 1855
Snake Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Snake Name Unknown (1) 24 May 1855
Snake Name Unknown (2) 26 May 1855
Snake & Lynx Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Snake, Skipjack and Cleopatra Caridad Cubana 03 Jul 1839
Snake, Skipjack and Cleopatra Ulysses 30 Nov 1839
Snap (tender to Tortoise), Dart, and Rapid Tentador 19 Aug 1848
Snapper Junietta / Juanita 30 Sep 1819
Snapper Nova Sorte 14 Oct 1822
Snapper Conceicao 02 Aug 1821
Snipe Name Unknown 01 Jul 1864
Southampton mother ship to Harpy Indigina 05 Jan 1851
Southampton, detained by the tender Harpy Nation unknown, supposed Feiticeira 12 Aug 1850
Southampton, Harpy, tender, & Cormorant, Santa Cruz 04 Jan 1850
Sparrowhawk Santiago 09 Apr 1830
Speedwell Orestes 05 Mar 1826
Speedwell Indagadora 25 Jun 1832
Speedwell Planeta 06 Apr 1832
Speedwell Aguila 03 Jun 1832
Speedwell Name Unknown 10 Dec 1867
Sphinx Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Sphinx Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Sphinx Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Sphinx Name Unknown 03 Jun 1855
Sphinx Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Sphinx Name Unknown 18 Jun 1855
Sphinx Carto 18 Jun 1855
Sphinx Nappa 18 Jun 1855
Sphinx Name Unknown 03 Jun 1855
Sphinx Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Sphinx Concept 28 May 1855
Sphinx Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Sphinx Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Sphinx Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Sphinx Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Sphinx Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Sphinx & Spitfire Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Sphinx & Spitfire Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Sphinx & Spitfire Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Sphinx & Spitfire Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Sphinx & Spitfire Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Spider America 30 Sep 1850
Spider and Hirondelle Andromida 21 Aug 1807
Spiteful Name Unknown 07 Sep 1868
Spiteful Name Unknown 15 May 1868
Spiteful Name Unknown 13 May 1868
Spiteful Name Unknown 08 May 1868
Spiteful Name Unknown 06 May 1868
Spiteful Name Unknown 30 Apr 1868
Spiteful Brass guns captured at Borneo 08 Jul 1846
Spitfire Name Unknown 16 Aug 1860
Spitfire Annina 21 May 1855
Spitfire Name Unknown 26 Sep 1859
Spitfire & Sphinx Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Spitfire & Sphinx Name Unknown 27 May 1855
Spitfire & Sphinx Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Spitfire & Sphinx Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Spitfire & Sphinx Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Spy Linda 20 Nov 1843
Spy Furia 08 Aug 1843
Spy Egeria 05 Sep 1843
Spy 2 Canoes 03 Nov 1851
Spy Esperanca 29 May 1843
Spy Clio 24 Jan 1843
Spy Amelia 15 Apr 1849
Spy Estrella 23 Aug 1849
Spy Aguia 04 Jun 1853
Spy and Flying Fish Vingador 10 Jul 1850
Spy and Persian Bom Fim 24 Jan 1843
St. Jean de Acre Ida 17 Apr 1854
Star Name Unknown 30 Aug 1844
Star Vingador 02 May 1850
Star Pensamento Feliz 24 Apr 1850
Star Rafael 27 Mar 1845
Star Name Unknown 2 06 Nov 1868
Star Name Unknown 12 06 Nov 1868
Star Maria 01 Apr 1844
Star Name Unknown 3 06 Nov 1868
Star Name Unknown 9 06 Nov 1868
Star Name Unknown 8 06 Nov 1868
Star Name Unknown 6 06 Nov 1868
Star Name Unknown 21 Oct 1845
Star Descobridor 21 Oct 1845
Star Cazuza 30 Jan 1845
Star Name Unknown 7 06 Nov 1868
Star Diligencia 08 Feb 1845
Star Fantasma 16 Jul 1845
Star Mariquinha 28 Jun 1845
Star Name Unknown 14 06 Nov 1868
Star Vivo 11 Feb 1845
Star Virginia, alias Felicidade 06 Mar 1845
Star Raspate 17 Sep 1848
Star Minerva 17 Apr 1845
Star Curioso 24 Jun 1848
Star Audaz 26 Mar 1845
Star Name Unknown 10 Oct 1845
Star Name Unknown 13 06 Nov 1868
Star Name Unknown 5 06 Nov 1868
Star Name Unknown 24 Dec 1845
Star Feliz Lembranca 14 Mar 1850
Star Name Unknown 4 06 Nov 1868
Star Name Unknown Minerva 11 Mar 1850
Star Nova Christina 03 Feb 1844
Star Name Unknown 11 06 Nov 1868
Star Name Unknown 10 06 Nov 1868
Star Name Unknown 24 Oct 1845
Star & Wasp Paquete de Rio 17 Feb 1846
Star and Daphne Name Unknown 1 05 Nov 1868
Styx Espeija / Espiga 01 Dec 1845
Styx Santo Antonio Ditozo 03 Nov 1847
Styx Pedreira 04 Jan 1848
Styx Heroina 24 Oct 1847
Styx Quatorze de Novembro 19 Oct 1847
Styx Izabel 07 Nov 1847
Styx Name Unknown 10 Oct 1847
Styx Name unknown 16 Jan 1848
Styx Umbelina 01 Jan 1848
Styx Name unknown, supposed Flamingo 15 Nov 1847
Styx Sylphide 24 Jan 1848
Styx Name unknown 24 Feb 1848
Styx Flora 13 Mar 1848
Styx Boa Fé 15 Nov 1847
Styx Leopoldina 14 Jan 1848
Styx Name Unknown -
Styx Rolla / Rola 17 Sep 1846
Styx Maria Constancia 12 Jan 1848
Styx Anna e Constancia 19 Jan 1847
Styx Nero 18 Aug 1847
Styx Atrevida 14 Sep 1847
Styx Nictheroy / Nitherohy 26 Feb 1847
Styx Venus 07 Oct 1847
Styx Name Unknown 08 Oct 1847
Styx Name Unknown -
Styx Gaio 16 Dec 1847
Styx Santa Anna 11 Dec 1847
Styx Cidade d'Angra 27 Dec 1847
Styx and Albatross Gentil Africano 18 Feb 1848
Styx and Albatross Regenerador 22 Oct 1845
Styx and Heroine Aventureiro / Aventura 01 Oct 1847
Styx and Jasper Cargo of Name Name Unknown, supposed Emilia, aka Marianne 22 Mar 1858
Styx and Jasper Juanita 21 Mar 1858
Styx and Pantaloon Isabel 27 Oct 1845
Surprise and boats of Cambrian Piratical Junks 23 Aug 1858
Swallow & Wrangler Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Swallow & Wrangler Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Swallow & Wrangler Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Swallow & Wrangler Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Swallow & Wrangler Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Swallow & Wrangler Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Swallow and Wrangler Eros 28 May 1855
Swallow and Wrangler Clio 28 May 1855
Swallow and Wrangler Alku 28 May 1855
Swinger Bom Fim 14 Jan 1825
Swinger S Eleonore 21 Jul 1825
Swinger Paqueta da Bahia 22 Nov 1825
Sybille Andorinha 19 Feb 1829
Sybille Panchita 29 Apr 1829
Sybille Josephina 04 Jul 1828
Sybille Esperanca / Esperanto 13 Apr 1828
Sybille Umbelino 15 Jan 1830
Sybille Fanny 19 Mar 1828
Sybille Diana 12 Dec 1827
Sybille Primeira Rosalia 23 Jan 1830
Sybille Uniao 06 Feb 1829
Sybille Panchita 25 Apr 1829
Sybille Hosse 23 Mar 1829
Sybille & Paul Pry, tender Donna Barbara 15 Mar 1829
Sybille and Athol Amelia 09 Dec 1829
Sybille, boats of the Gertrudis 12 Jan 1828
Tartar Gazetta 02 Mar 1820
Tartar & Thistle Anna Marie 23 Mar 1820
Tartar & Thistle Francisco 30 Jan 1820
Tartar & Thistle Maria 30 Jan 1820
Tartar and Harrier Sampo 10 Aug 1855
Tartar and Thistle Gaviao 09 Apr 1821
Tartar and Thistle Constantia 09 Apr 1821
Tartar and Thistle Donna Eugenia 23 Mar 1821
Tartar and Thistle Anna Maria 23 Mar 1821
Teazer Andorina Feliz 08 Jun 1850
Teazer Name Unknown 23 Apr 1849
Teazer Catharina de Bom Fim 04 Mar 1849
Teazer Felicidade 03 May 1849
Teazer Abbott Devereux 01 Aug 1857
Teazer Slave Brigantine 07 Jun 1856
Teazer General Scott 05 May 1858
Teazer Names Unknown, 3 slave dhows 05 Nov 1870
Termagant Conceicao 28 Nov 1839
Termagant Douglas 21 Oct 1839
Termagant Prova 09 Oct 1838
Termagant Felicidade 05 Oct 1840
Termagant Iago 21 Jan 1839
Termagant Braganza alias Vigilante 09 Feb 1839
Termagant Julia 29 Nov 1839
Termagant Paquete Vera Cruzano 14 Oct 1840
Termagant Catalana 27 Apr 1839
Termagant Golfinho / Golphino / Golpinh 19 Sep 1839
Thais Juan 01 May 1813
Thais Calypso -
Thalia Felix, late Recluta 18 Sep 1836
Thalia Seis Hermanos 08 Feb 1836
Thalia and Buzzard Atalaya 19 Sep 1836
Thetis (Victualling Transport) Amizade de Santos 05 Dec 1825
Thistle Estrella 29 Jun 1822
Thistle Rosalia 11 Jan 1822
Thistle NS de Monserrate 16 Oct 1820
Thistle Eliza 09 Oct 1819
Thistle San Joze Xalaea / San Jose Xalara / St José Hallaxa / St José Hallam 23 Jun 1822
Thistle Virginia 10 Oct 1819
Thistle Two Sisters / Dos Hermanas / Le Deux Soeurs 12 Sep 1820
Thistle & Tartar Maria 30 Jan 1820
Thistle & Tartar Francisco 30 Jan 1820
Thistle & Tartar Anna Marie 23 Mar 1820
Thistle and Tartar Anna Maria 23 Mar 1821
Thistle and Tartar Gaviao 09 Apr 1821
Thistle and Tartar Donna Eugenia 23 Mar 1821
Thistle and Tartar Constantia 09 Apr 1821
Thunderbolt, Enriquetta, supposedly, Name unknown 02 Jan 1844
Thunderbolt, Josephina / Josefina, supposedly, Name unknown 02 Jan 1844
Thunderbolt, Furao, supposedly, Name unknown 03 Jan 1844
Torch Name Unknown 04 Mar 1862
Torch Name Unknown 19 Jan 1861
Torch Name Unknown 14 Apr 1861
Torch Buenaventura Cubano, supposed, Name Unknown 13 Jun 1861
Torch Name Unknown 15 Nov 1860
Torch Clarissa 24 Jul 1862
Torch Diana 03 Jul 1861
Torch Name Unknown 19 Jan 1861
Tribune Aegus 23 Apr 1854
Tribune Abo 13 Apr 1854
Tribune Mentor 13 Apr 1854
Tribune Alexander 12 Apr 1854
Tribune Phoenix 12 Apr 1854
Tribune Amerika 01 May 1854
Trident Lydia Gibbs 29 May 1858
Trinculo Caridad 18 Sep 1833
Trinculo Segunda Socorro 07 Jul 1833
Trinculo Santiesimo Rosario a Bom Jezuz 28 Dec 1833
Trinculo Apta 27 Dec 1833
Trinculo Feliz Vascongada 28 Jan 1836
Trinculo Maria Manuela 28 Jan 1836
Trinculo Diligencia 30 Jan 1836
Trinculo Isabella Segunda, alias Cuatro Estrella. 22 Dec 1835
Trinculo Eliza 28 Jan 1836
Triton Name unknown, supposed Roanoke 13 Apr 1860
Triton Name Unknown, supposed Louise 04 Feb 1859
Triton Name Unknown, supposed Regla 04 May 1859
Triton Name Unknown 04 Jul 1859
Triton Name unknown, supposed Juana 17 Aug 1859
Triton Name Unknown, supposed Dos Hermanos 24 Dec 1859
Triton Name unknown, supposed Pamphylia 09 Jan 1860
Triumph, Imperieuse and Leopard Fidentia 09 Apr 1854
Tweed Velha de Dio / Velha de Deus / Velha de Dia 05 Jul 1850
Tweed, in company with the Harlequin and Aurora Nuevo Campeador, alias Argus 29 Aug 1826
Ulysses Senhor de la Cana, alias Cinzento 27 Jun 1815
Ulysses Diligente 07 Apr 1815
Union Magico 22 Jan 1826
Unite and Edinburgh Bea and Masshanda 18 Jan 1813
Unite, Melpomene, and Weazle La Grue and Bizarro 21 Aug 1807
VAC Seizure by Gov 24 Sep 1831
VAC Virginie 13 Apr 1831
Valorious and Vulture Primus 08 May 1854
Vestal Empresa 28 Sep 1836
Vestal Carloto / Carlotta 17 Dec 1852
Vestal Amalia 07 Oct 1835
Vestal Negrinha 20 Sep 1836
Vestal Matilde 04 May 1837
Vestal Phoenix also spelt Fenix 28 Sep 1836
Vestal Cuatro Hermanos 17 Dec 1852
Vestal Venus 17 Dec 1852
Vestal Arogante Emilio 22 Dec 1852
Vesuvius Names Unknown x 3 12 Jul 1859
Vesuvius Names Unknown ; 2 launches with slaves 14 Oct 1857
Vesuvius and tender Brune Name Unknown, supposed Bramen 09 Oct 1857
Vesuvius and tender Brune Names Unknown, 3 slave feluccas 12 Jul 1859
Vesuvius' cutter and Pluto Esperanza, supposed, name unknown 16 Jul 1859
Vice Admiralty Court Nosa Senhora da Victoria 28 May 1811
Vice Admiralty Court Gertrudis de Graciosa 07 Jul 1814
Victor Emilio alias Cesar 11 Jun 1830
Victor Dous Amigos Brazileiros / Dos Amigos Brazileiros 18 Sep 1824
Victor Diana 11 Aug 1824
Victor Maria Piquena, aka Piccaninny Maria 08 May 1824
Victor El Vencedor 22 Apr 1824
Victor Los Amigos (Brazilerreros) -
Victor Negrito 21 Nov 1832
Viper felucca x 4 29 Sep 1859
Viper Guiana 26 Mar 1840
Viper Name Unknown, supposed Kate Helen 15 Sep 1858
Viper Name Unknown, supposed Rosa 15 Jun 1859
Viper Name Unknown 25 May 1855
Viper Name Unknown 24 May 1855
Viper Name Unknown, supposed Rufus Soulé 11 Oct 1858
Viper Tavernier, supposed, name unknown 04 Nov 1859
Viper St. Andrew 20 Jun 1858
Viper Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Viper Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Viper Magdalena 11 Nov 1839
Viper Name Unknown 26 May 1855
Viper Laura 07 Jan 1840
Virago, President and Pique Sitka 07 Sep 1854
Volcano Eliza 17 May 1851
Vulture Victor 16 Apr 1854
Vulture and Valorious Primus 08 May 1854
Wanderer Flor de Tego / Flor de Tejo 03 Apr 1837
Wanderer San Paolo de Loanda 03 Jun 1840
Wanderer Maria Rosaria, alias Traga Millas 09 Jun 1840
Wanderer Pombinha 03 Jul 1840
Wanderer Subtil 04 Jan 1849
Wanderer Republicano 14 Aug 1840
Wanderer Scorpiao / Escorpion 26 Nov 1838
Wanderer Slave Barracoons at Gallinas 19 Nov 1840
Wanderer Eliza Davidson 04 Apr 1840
Wanderer Josephina / Josephine 12 May 1840
Wanderer Amalia 03 Jul 1841
Wanderer Reglano 10 Dec 1840
Wanderer Dez de Outubro 16 Jul 1847
Wanderer and Rolla Vanguardia 11 Nov 1840
Wasp Izabel 01 Jun 1845
Wasp Il Grande Poder de Dios 16 Sep 1844
Wasp Name Unknown 05 Jan 1867
Wasp Gaio 05 Apr 1846
Wasp Theresa 12 Feb 1861
Wasp Lobo 15 Jan 1846
Wasp Esperanca 08 Jan 1845
Wasp Diligencia / Diligente 16 Nov 1844
Wasp Galgo 20 Apr 1846
Wasp San Domingo 19 Jan 1845
Wasp Echo 02 Mar 1845
Wasp & Star Paquete de Rio 17 Feb 1846
Waterwitch Si 27 May 1839
Waterwitch Name Unknown 09 Feb 1842
Waterwitch Nossa Senhora da Juda 11 Aug 1842
Waterwitch Bella Indianna 07 Aug 1842
Waterwitch Name Unknown 2 Chronometers 06 Aug 1847
Waterwitch Liberation of slaves from Barracoons at Cabenda. Grant 22 May 1842
Waterwitch Carisco 04 Aug 1841
Waterwitch Name Unknown (50 slaves) 08 Feb 1842
Waterwitch Triumfo / Triumfe / Triunfo 22 Jul 1842
Waterwitch Sete d'Avril or d'Abril, formerly the Mary Cushing 27 Sep 1839
Waterwitch Name Unknown -
Waterwitch Himmaleh, supposed, Name unknown 10 Feb 1842
Waterwitch Calliope 27 Oct 1839
Waterwitch Name Unknown, supposed Deos te Salve 26 Dec 1849
Waterwitch Feliz Triumvirato 31 Dec 1841
Waterwitch Name Unknown, supposed El Golfin 27 Nov 1849
Waterwitch Beulah, supposed, Name unknown 12 Jun 1847
Waterwitch Launch 12 Mar 1842
Waterwitch Casador Santurzano / Cazador Santurzanos 06 Feb 1836
Waterwitch Name Unknown -
Waterwitch Unknown open boat 17 Mar 1842
Waterwitch Almeida 27 Apr 1843
Waterwitch Name Unknown 03 Apr 1843
Waterwitch Name Unknown 21 Jan 1842
Waterwitch Fortuna 01 Nov 1839
Waterwitch Name Unknown 20 Aug 1842
Waterwitch Josefina / Josephina 11 Nov 1842
Waterwitch Encarnacion 03 Mar 1850
Waterwitch Euro 13 Apr 1841
Waterwitch Donna Elliza 30 Jun 1841
Waterwitch Ermelinda 27 Oct 1841
Waterwitch Duqueza de Mindillo / Duquesa de Mindille 23 Sep 1842
Waterwitch Adelaide 12 Aug 1847
Waterwitch Donna Francisca 20 Oct 1841
Waterwitch Gentil Africano 28 Aug 1842
Waterwitch Flor de Loanda, supposed, Name unknown 02 May 1841
Waterwitch Name Unknown -
Waterwitch Julia, supposed, Name unknown 02 Dec 1840
Waterwitch Galana Josefa 13 Mar 1836
Waterwitch Name Unknown 13 Sep 1846
Waterwitch Vibora de Cabo Verde 28 Sep 1837
Waterwitch Despique / Despigne 22 Sep 1849
Waterwitch Nove Irmaus, supposed, Name unknown 02 Dec 1840
Waterwitch Andorinha 28 May 1840
Waterwitch Dous d'Autobro, supposed, Name unknown 13 Nov 1840
Waterwitch Amelia 06 Aug 1837
Waterwitch Maria Rita / Maria Rota, including also the boats Andorinha and Cabacca 13 Jul 1840
Waterwitch Soven Maria / Joven Maria 14 Mar 1836
Waterwitch Constitucao, aka Dolphin 08 Jul 1839
Waterwitch Tigris 19 Oct 1840
Waterwitch Hound 08 Jul 1839
Waterwitch Caxias 01 May 1846
Waterwitch Name Unknown -
Waterwitch Name Unknown 08 May 1846
Waterwitch Talma -
Waterwitch Name Unknown -
Waterwitch Empreendedor / Empreendedora / Emprehendedora 11 Jun 1846
Waterwitch Venganza 23 May 1845
Waterwitch Name Unknown (9 slaves) 08 Feb 1842
Waterwitch Cabaca 14 Mar 1840
Waterwitch 3 Kabenda boats 8th and 9th Feb 08 Feb 1842
Waterwitch Selina 10 Jan 1847
Waterwitch Gabriel 10 Apr 1846
Waterwitch Name Unknown 15 Nov 1849
Waterwitch Name Unknown 29 Jun 1846
Waterwitch Name Unknown 10 Jul 1849
Waterwitch Anna (late Pedro Grande) 14 Aug 1850
Waterwitch Name Unknown (No. 7). 06 Apr 1842
Waterwitch Africano 09 Apr 1842
Waterwitch Name Unknown 16 Dec 1852
Waterwitch Name Unknown -
Waterwitch Name Unknown, supposed Gallina 16 Dec 1852
Waterwitch and Rapid Romeo Primeiro 22 Jul 1847
Waterwitch, Fantome and Brisk Orozimho / Orozimbo 08 Jan 1841
Weazle, Unite and Melpomene Bizarro 21 Aug 1807
Winchester Name Unknown 19 Mar 1844
Wizard Tentadora 11 Apr 1840
Wizard Brilhante, late Valeria 13 May 1838
Wizard Feliz 27 Dec 1838
Wizard Margarida 11 May 1841
Wizard Congresso 17 Jan 1840
Wizard Paquete de Benguela 29 Aug 1840
Wolf Capture of certain Illanoon pirates 18 May 1838
Wolverene Name Unknown 27 Sep 1872
Wolverene Names Unknown, 2 slave dhows 16 Apr 1871
Wolverene Name Unknown 15 Feb 1872
Wolverene Name Unknown 09 Jan 1872
Wolverene Industrioso -
Wolverene Name Unknown 14 Jan 1872
Wolverene Name Unknown 31 Mar 1871
Wolverene Santo Antonio Victorioso 02 Apr 1840
Wolverene Name Unknown 08 Jul 1850
Wolverene Flor de Camamu / Flor de Carmamum 15 Aug 1850
Wolverene Name Unknown (late Sardinian Industrioso) 15 Feb 1851
Wolverene 3 Boats 05 May 1851
Wolverene Passos 08 Apr 1839
Wolverene Vigilante 23 May 1839
Wolverene Trés Emanuel, alias Maria Segunda ; Tres Emanuel (a) Maria Segund 02 Jun 1839
Wolverene Empreendedor / Empreendedora / Emprehendedora / Emprendador / Emprehendedor 23 Jun 1839
Wolverene Firmeza / Fermeza 25 Jul 1839
Wolverene Pampeiro 12 Sep 1839
Wolverene Asp 16 Jan 1840
Wolverene Palmira 15 Sep 1840
Wolverene Gratidao 13 Oct 1840
Wolverene Lark 15 Jan 1840
Wolverene Name Unknown -
Wolverene and Lynx Liberal 31 Mar 1841
Wolverine Veloz 16 Nov 1839
Wolverine William Rathbone -
Wolverine Rapido 30 Jan 1841
Wolverine Emilia, alias Flor de Rio, late Providencia, 09 Nov 1840
Wolverine Name Unknown 18 Jan 1841
Wrangler Ardennes 24 Apr 1861
Wrangler Name Unknown 23 May 1861
Wrangler Name Unknown 31 Aug 1861
Wrangler Name Unknown 28 Dec 1862
Wrangler & Swallow Alku 28 May 1855
Wrangler & Swallow Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Wrangler & Swallow Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Wrangler & Swallow Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Wrangler & Swallow Clio 28 May 1855
Wrangler & Swallow Eros 28 May 1855
Wrangler & Swallow Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Wrangler & Swallow Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Wrangler & Swallow Name Unknown 28 May 1855
Wye Concepcio 25 Jun 1862
Young Princess Charlotte - HM Colonial schooner Joanna / Joana 01 Aug 1811
Zebra Name Unknown 03 Oct 1862
Zebra Liberdad 20 Nov 1862
Zebra Name Unknown 20 Nov 1862
Zebra Capture of goods from pirates, at the island of Carabusa 31 Jan 1828
Zebra Laura 10 Feb 1863
Zebra Léopard 14 Feb 1863
Zebra Name Unknown, supposed Maraquita / Margareta 17 Mar 1863
Zebra Name Unknown 27 Aug 1862

^ back to top ^